SolarWinds NPM vs WhatsUp Gold

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 1st in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews vs WhatsUp Gold which is ranked 28th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". The top reviewer of WhatsUp Gold writes "Enables us to determine the space required for DB servers and plan for datacenter storage". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. WhatsUp Gold is most compared with Nagios XI, SolarWinds NPM and PRTG. See our SolarWinds NPM vs WhatsUp Gold report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs WhatsUp Gold and others in Network Monitoring Software.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs WhatsUp Gold

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to license it per year, for the support. You don't really need to have support once you've already set it up. Once you install SolarWinds, you can skip on the licensing. It will still work.I believe the original setup cost was around $3500 with an annual cost of around $1200-$1500 to renew the support license. This would bring the average day-to-day cost of around $5-$6 over three years.The price points are more than competitive when compared to other vendors.The licensing model is such that you can purchase only what you need; and then grow into the next level by paying only the difference in price and the associated maintenance costs.I think that the cost has risen, but the functionality and versatility is way above other products.Excluding the costs of running VMs and physical blade servers, our licensing costs run around US$200,000/year for over 60 polling engines.I’d suggest that people be aware that licensing has tiers.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
45,212
Comparisons
26,577
Reviews
28
Followers
1,647
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
6,985
Comparisons
4,945
Reviews
2
Followers
375
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more WhatsUp Gold competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
Ipswitch
Overview
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold's a layer 2/3 discovery results in a detailed interactive map of your entire networked infrastructure. One affordable license lets you monitor any mix of networks, wireless controllers, servers, virtual machines, applications, traffic flows and configurations across Windows, LAMP and Java environments. It Manage networks, traffic, physical servers, VMs and applications with easy-to-use and customizable maps, dashboards and alerts. WhatsUp Gold streamlines workflows by letting you initiate management tasks directly from the interactive map. Additional Features include: Application Monitoring, Network Traffic Analysis, Configuration Management, Discovery & Network Monitoring, Cloud Monitoring, Virtual Environment Monitoring, Distributed Monitoring and Failover Manager.
OFFER
Learn more about SolarWinds NPM
Learn more about WhatsUp Gold
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardArtoni Trasporti, Austin Independent School District, Banca Marche, Burke County North Carolina, Cambridge University School of Clinical Medicine, Clayco, Community Integrated Care, Desca, Deutsche Bergbau, Flexi-Van, Gropper, Hamleys, Hammonds Furniture, Knowledge IT, Idras S.P.A., Sibeg, Swann Engineering, Trivium Lindenhof
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
20%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Manufacturing Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
14%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs WhatsUp Gold and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email