SolarWinds NPM vs Spiceworks

SolarWinds NPM is ranked 3rd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 28 reviews vs Spiceworks which is ranked 11th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews. The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". The top reviewer of Spiceworks writes "The stability of the program is remarkably good, but it gets bogged down in an enterprise environment with over 2000 endpoints". SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. Spiceworks is most compared with Zabbix, Nagios XI and JIRA Service Desk. See our SolarWinds NPM vs Spiceworks report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous avatar x60
SystemsAdmin480
Solarwinds npm vs. spiceworks report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs. Spiceworks and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SolarWinds NPM vs Spiceworks

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Solarwinds npm vs. spiceworks report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs. Spiceworks and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
13,931
Comparisons
6,330
Reviews
10
Followers
814
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Zabbix logo twitter bigger
Compared 7% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
Charlie cmyk cyan
Compared 2% of the time.
See more Spiceworks competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoSolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
Spiceworks
  • Vendor 8037 screenshot 1519505248
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

From network inventory and network monitoring to help desk software, and mobile device management (MDM) to cloud services detection, Spiceworks helps you manage everything about your IT workday from one easy place.
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCardBroward Center for the Performing Arts, Symantec, Webroot, EMC, Pertino
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Financial Services Firm
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company
13%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
9%
Retailer
9%
Construction Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Security Firm
9%
University
7%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
49%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
20%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
33%
Midsize Enterprise
38%
Large Enterprise
30%
Solarwinds npm vs. spiceworks report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds NPM vs. Spiceworks and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email