BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SolarWinds NPM

BMC TrueSight Operations Management is ranked 16th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 7 reviews vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 3rd in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of BMC TrueSight Operations Management writes "Before choosing this product, we evaluated other options, and we still do. Mainly, it ends in a mixture of tools, and using open source-based tools reporting up into it". The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". BMC TrueSight Operations Management is most compared with IBM Tivoli NetCool OMNIbus, SCOM and AppDynamics APM. SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. See our BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SolarWinds NPM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Bmc truesight operations management vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs SolarWinds NPM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The solutions are not the cheapest but are robust and stable. License model is rather complex and BMC do often change the model.Use conservative figures. In terms of hardware, monitored servers and also effort. The product is not cheap. But as with other products, you get what you pay for.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Bmc truesight operations management vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,896
Comparisons
5,050
Reviews
6
Followers
1,001
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more BMC TrueSight Operations Management competitors »
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsProactiveNet, TrueSight Operations ManagementSolarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoBMC
  • Vendor 6954 screenshot 1519494440
SolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

The BMCProactiveNet Performance Management Suite is made up of a number of essential components that will allow end-users to proactively manage their physical,virtual and cloud environments.

By combining capacity and performance analytics, ProactiveNet aligns IT enterprise and cloud systems to business demands, ultimately creating more intelligent and proactive business processes. ProactiveNet allows business needs and demands to be the driver of the IT system, and not the other way round, with the result being optimized resources, reduced risks and costs, and higher performance levels within the business.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Sample Customers
Sample Customers Bank of East Asia and China E-Port. Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
30%
Insurance Company
13%
Manufacturing Company
9%
Comms Service Provider
9%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Financial Services Firm
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
64%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
27%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
21%
Midsize Enterprise
4%
Large Enterprise
75%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
Bmc truesight operations management vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC TrueSight Operations Management vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email