What is HPE ALM?

HPE Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, HPE ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

HPE’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Also known as
ALM Octane, HPE ALM
Sample customers

Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell

HPE ALM Reviews

4.1 out of 5 stars
 (54)
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2017 06 17
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
213,655 professionals have used our research on 5,586 solutions.
Application lifecycle management %28alm%29 suites report from it central station 2017 06 17
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
213,655 professionals have used our research on 5,586 solutions.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About HPE ALM

Products most compared with HPE ALM
Read reviews of HPE ALM competitors and alternatives from the IT Central Station community.
Others compared include Serena ALM, Inflectra SpiraTest, Jama.
HPE ALM is compared to  % of the time.
Stats based on 45,147 user comparisons.Compare products »

HPE ALM Questions

Testing Manager at a manufacturing company with 1,001-5,000 employees

HPE ALM Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Signale
SBB Rail-Control System
Automated Testing of SBB Rail-Control System
Default
HPE ALM QC - Enterprise Template
HPE ALM QC - Enterprise Template - In 2015, we created the first version of a corporate enterprise project based on... more»
Default
Combined 13 instances of Test Director, Quality Center
Combined 13 instances of Test Director, Quality Center and ALM into a single instance. The original directive was to... more»
Default
as a DevOps Enginner & Architect I've moved
as a DevOps Enginner & Architect I've moved large Fortune 500 core revenue applications to Continuous Deployment
Default
Created a project to implement batch execution of Test Suite of Ranorex
Created a project to implement batch execution of Ranorex Test Suite. Basically I triggered the test suite of... more»

HPE ALM Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in HPE ALM. (Add me to this list.)

Sign Up with Email