McAfee Web Protection Reviews

4.3 out of 5 stars
 (2)
7f6a6b89 091f 4fdc 96a3 fc47165dea3a avatar
Consultant
IT Consultant at a tech consulting company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 06 2017

What is most valuable?

The feature which I have found most valuable is the URL filtering policy. This feature: * Gives me a opportunity to make rules for blocking a website where the user should not be able to access it. * Then, McAfee Web Gateway also classifies... more»

How has it helped my organization?

In a company, where about 1000 end users are active, the McAfee Web Gateway are protecting us from threats. Sample: A user clicks a link in a spam/phishing email, the URL gets blocked by the reputation/category. The end user is protected from... more»

What needs improvement?

From the McAfee site, I see no areas for improvement. As a company or an IT department, you should have a look at the Advanced Threat Defense to build up your security solution with the McAfee Web Gateway.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Security Consultant at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 08 2016

What do you think of McAfee Web Protection?

Valuable Features: This product has built-in AV & malware inspection. Full granular policy customization capability. SaaS and integration with ePO completes a full security solution (HIPS/IPS/IDS/SWG/AV). • Improvements to My Organization: Less complex policy to administer, complete visibility with a single pane of glass when integrated with ePO. • Room for Improvement: Add McAfee Client Proxy agents for mobiles to Web SaaS instead of the consumer based mobile security platform. Adding CASB feature would get McAfee ahead.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About McAfee Web Protection

Web security gateways report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about McAfee, Symantec, Zscaler and others in Web Security Gateways.
264,911 professionals have used our research since 2012.

McAfee Web Protection Questions

McAfee Web Protection Projects By Members

McAfee Web Protection Consultants

What is McAfee Web Protection?

McAfee is one of the world’s leading independent cybersecurity companies. Inspired by the power of working together, McAfee creates business and consumer solutions that make the world a safer place. By building solutions that work with other companies' products, McAfee helps businesses orchestrate cyber environments that are truly integrated, where protection, detection, and correction of threats happen simultaneously and collaboratively. By protecting consumers across all their devices, McAfee secures their digital lifestyle at home and away. By working with other security players, McAfee is leading the effort to unite against cybercriminals for the benefit of all.

Also known as
McAfee Web Gateway, McAfee SaaS Web Protection
McAfee Web Protection customers

Sicredi

Vendor 30571 screenshot 1523258785
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Web Security Gateways solution is right for you?

Download our free Web Security Gateways Report and find out what your peers are saying about McAfee, Symantec, Zscaler, and more!
Web security gateways report from it central station 2018 03 31 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email