Agile Manager Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Professional Software Engineer at a insurance company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 10 2016

What is most valuable?

One of the key features that we looked for when we were looking at Agile tools was the dashboard - all of the metrics that you can get on-demand, pulling from ALM Quality Center. Test runs and all of that kind of stuff. Also the way the user... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Before Agile Manager we had a tool that came with the development tool that we're using. It's a componentized development tool that we bought from a company and it was very much not developed, so there were two fields (name and description)... more»

What needs improvement?

This one kind of caught us by surprise, and all our evaluations from it doing demos to the team that was going to be using it. The original version that we got, I'm not sure the version number, didn't have the story card print functionality.... more»
Real User
Senior manager IT at a transportation company
Sep 20 2017

What is most valuable?

The way that it handles the user stories. It's more compatible because it is built to support the Agile framework or Agile methodology. Unfortunately, it doesn't have the testing capability, so we have the bridge between AGM and ALM.net to... more»

How has it helped my organization?

This is for one of our critical teams - which is the product lifecycle management team - they started using AGM mainly because they wanted to change how they are delivering their products. Now we can do shorter cycles and have better... more»

What needs improvement?

Right now I can't say because other stuff is being migrated to Octane. But basically, the testing module that we are used to, that wasn't there at all. If they would have added that into it then they wouldn't even need to build Octane. We did... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Atlassian, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Senior QC Engineer/QC Lead at a tech vendor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 31 2016

What is most valuable?

It has a good sprint task board with the ability to export tasks to Excel and filter by team member. Also I like the dashboard. All the graphs, burndown charts and reporting are user friendly and quick. Sprint Closure functionality makes it... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The product makes it easier to work with remote team. It gives better visibility on project status/progress.

What needs improvement?

It definitely has room for improvement. This product does not fully cover the SDLC. The test team cannot track test cases or connect them with test cases.
Real User
Senior Configuration / SQA Engineer at a pharma/biotech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Oct 09 2016

What is most valuable?

It provides visibility on the progress of backlog item completions for sprints and the impact progress is having on the overall release date. The release forecasting allows the team to make adjustments to sprint content in order to ensure we... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The business, developers and QA now have a central location to track their progress as one team rather than three silo teams.

What needs improvement?

- Wider support for IDEs. - In the world of Java, it currently supports Eclipse but not NetBeans.
Real User
QA Manager at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 31 2016

What do you think of Agile Manager?

Valuable Features Dashboard with release level graphs; it is so easy to gather the progress made at the release with these graphs rather going through each team’s backlogs. • Improvements to My Organization It helped manage the agile process within our team. • Room for Improvement They need to make further improvements with the graphs for each business unit. For example, if we want to track work done by QA or Development, there are no built-in graphs available. • Use of Solution I have been using for three years. • Customer Service and Technical Support I have never contacted the customer service or support for this product all along. • Previous Solutions We are the end users of the product. It was an organizational decision to use HP Agile Manager for...
See 2 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Agile Manager

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Atlassian, CA Technologies and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
283,979 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Agile Manager Questions

Agile Manager Projects By Members

Agile Manager Consultants

What is Agile Manager?

Agile project management solution to plan, execute and track Agile projects. Agile teams can improve Release Planning, Sprint Planning, Sprint Execution, and gain more Visibility and Insight into Agile projects using SaaS or on-premise deployment.

Key Features include: Release and User Story and Defect Management, Development Tools Integration, Team/Resource Management, Rest APIs, Micro Focus ALM/QC/PPM Synchronizer, Regular releases driven by user feedback, Modern, clean, intuitive UI and SAFeTM Gold Certified.

Also known as
Micro Focus Agile Manager, HPE Agile Manager
Agile Manager customers

Trizetto, Discount Tire and Siemens

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solution is right for you?

Download our free Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Atlassian, CA Technologies, and more!

Sign Up with Email