DX Virtual Network Assurance Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
VP, Product Management SDN & NFV with 10,001+ employees
Jan 20 2016

What is most valuable?

We are at a very interesting point where we are seeing a major transformation of the networking infrastructure happening, where the network infrastructures are moving from physical to virtual. A lot of our traditional networking solutions, the Telcos and the enterprises have built using physical… more »

How has it helped my organization?

If you look at the traditional BSS, OSS solutions, they were working with the physical network functions. Now, as the infrastructure starts to get virutalized and you bring in virtual network functions, the OSS solutions, like from service assurance standpoint, if you think about it, they now need… more »

What needs improvement?

We've been using, for example, the CA service assurance solution for physical network infrastructures, and we've been using that. Now as the network infrastructure evolves more towards a virtualized network function that really brings in the need for the VNA, so that now you can take the service… more »

What other advice do I have?

We're working with CA and Juniper, bringing a complete integrated solution for a virtualized CPE, which will have virtualized CPE functions which can be centralized distributed but then really taking them northbound, integrated with the CA spectrum as well CA's performance management solutions… more »

What is DX Virtual Network Assurance?

CA Virtual Network Assurance (CA VNA) closes the loop among traditional operational silos by bridging existing infrastructure management capabilities to meet the needs of software-defined networking (SDN) and network functions virtualization (NFV) network velocity, reducing the complexity in network visibility and planning while improving self_service and automation.

Also known as
CA VNA, CA Virtual Network Assurance
DX Virtual Network Assurance customers

Cetip, Hill International, AusNet, TIM Brasil

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Network Monitoring Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Microsoft, Zabbix, and more!