Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Sven Bernhardt
Real User
Solution Architect at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
Dec 31 2017

What is most valuable?

Oracle MCS is more than just a Mobile Backend as a Service (MBaaS) solution. It is a complete eco-system for implementing mobile applications, covering typical standard… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Oracle MCS enables us to focus on most important part, when doing Mobile Backend development: implementing the needed business logic, which brings value to our customers… more»

What needs improvement?

From my point of view, it would be desirable if Swagger would also be supported as a valid description format for custom APIs. Currently, there's only support for RAML. In… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

An eye should be kept on the number of planned interactions, where an interaction is a call to an exposed API or Push Notification sent to a Mobile device. The number of… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

We did not use a different solution before.

What other advice do I have?

MCS should be used for the corresponding use cases and for implementing Single Purpose APIs, a.k.a., Backend For Frontend to be used with Mobile apps. The platform should… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We did not evaluate other options.
Jijo Joshi
Real User
Software Engineer - Development at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
May 03 2019

What is most valuable?

Valuable features include: * Built-in platform APIs for configuring push notifications. * APIs to generate custom analytics events. * Connectors that can be used to connect to various enterprise backends and third-party systems. Now they have rolled out Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise which also helps us to develop chatbots. We have implemented Facebook Channel enabled Chatbots using… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise helps us to deliver the application much more quickly, as it comes with built-in platform APIs for storage, push notifications, analytics, etc. Our customers can also get the details about API performance and reports on custom events, in a graphical format.

What needs improvement?

One of the key areas in which MCS needs improvement is documentation. New features, like Zero Footprint SSO, need better documentation with detailed integration steps.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Adobe, Kony Solutions and others in Mobile App Platforms. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Senior Software Developer at a comms service provider with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 02 2017

What do you think of Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise?

What is most valuable?

There are two primary features: Task Flows  Easy to link with web service.

How has it helped my organization?

The Task Flow feature provides us with structure and navigation between AMX pages, both bounded and unbounded.

What needs improvement?

They need to enhance it to allow older smartphones to work smoothly without hanging.

What was my experience with deployment of the solution?

We have had deployment issues with older smartphones. Otherwise, we have not had deployment issues.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

There was some slowness on old devices, and it is hard to learn if you do not know ADF technology.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

We have had no issues scaling it.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise

Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Adobe, Kony Solutions and others in Mobile App Platforms. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise Questions

What is Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise?

Oracle Mobile Cloud Service provides everything you need to build out your enterprise mobile strategy using innovative, state-of-the-art tools.

Oracle Mobile Cloud Service provides you with the tools you need to develop a strategy for supporting your mobile development. You get the out-of-the-box services that every mobile app requires, plus the ability to define and implement new enterprise-ready APIs quickly and cleanly. What’s more, all API calls from your Android, iOS, Windows/C#, or JavaScript client applications are made via uniform REST calls, thus creating a cohesive development environment that’s easy to control and maintain.

For more information on Oracle Mobile Cloud Service, visit Oracle.com

Also known as
AMCe, Oracle Mobile Cloud Service, Oracle Mobile Cloud Enterprise, Oracle Mobile Application Framework
Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise customers
CACI, City of Las Vegas, Avantic, Lloyd's Register, Colab Consulting, PITSS, TXI, Shikun Binui, ECSTeam, Inc., Matrix
Read Archived Reviews
Sign Up with Email