Centrify Privileged Access Service Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
ChrisMorrison
Reseller
Technical Engineer at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
Jan 14 2020

What is most valuable?

Being able to access servers, web applications, network devices, etc. securely from anywhere, with MFA. Workflows can be added for extra security. There are powerful… more»

How has it helped my organization?

There is more control over shared administrative accounts. Accountability is a big part of compliance requirements and the attestation reports are very useful when… more»

What needs improvement?

The product does provide alerting, but it might be useful if the process of setting up the alerts can be simplified. However, they provide a feedback platform where users… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Setup takes a while but - as with any new installation - planning is very important. After the initial setup has been completed, it is easy to scale out Cost might be a… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

No.

What other advice do I have?

Planning is very important. However, if you encounter any issues, support is excellent and always assist in a timely fashion.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

CyberArk. However, since the products have different features, it depends on the use case. In our case, Centrify gave the customer more benefits, since they already had… more»
Real User
Enterprise Architect - Information Security at a transportation company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Apr 23 2020

What is most valuable?

This is a cloud-based application, which makes it very easy to deploy.

What needs improvement?

This solution needs better integration with third-party solutions because their ability to support other tools is very weak. Other companies have invested very heavily in third-party tools and Centrify does support them well. In the future, I would like to see support for containerization, CICD… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The price model is based on the number of devices and opposed to the number of users, and it is not very flexible. This means that if an organization is growing from an infrastructure perspective then the cost can escalate.

What other advice do I have?

The suitability of this solution depends on the environment because every organization is different. If somebody is looking for a straightforward PAM that is easy to deploy then I would recommend Centrify. If on the other hand, they have a more advanced or more complex environment with a… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Centrify Privileged Access Service

Find out what your peers are saying about Centrify, CyberArk, BeyondTrust and others in Privileged Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Centrify Privileged Access Service Questions

What is Centrify Privileged Access Service?

Centrify Privilege Service provides all of your IT administration teams with secure, granular access to infrastructure regardless of location, and without the hassles of a VPN.
Secure browser-based access Authorized IT users launch management sessions for resources directly from the Privilege Service portal. Sessions use SSH and RDP protocols, and are always protected end-to-end.

Access across organizational boundaries Privilege Service enables you to authenticate your IT users through Active Directory, LDAP Centrify Cloud Directory, or Google G Suite
Directory. You can use one or any combination of these identity stores to grant granular access to employees, business partners and outside vendors.

Grant access to specific resources Unlike a VPN, Privilege Service enables you to grant access to
resources on a on a per-resource basis. This means that you can easily give your internal IT admins access to as much of your infrastructure as necessary, while limiting access by an outsourced
team to only the servers and network hardware their business role or IT function requires.

Access from any location Your IT admins can log in and securely access resources from any location that can reach the Privilege Service. For user logins outside the corporate network, you can require Centrify’s built-in multi-factor authentication for security stronger than a user name and password.

Also known as
Centrify Zero Trust Privilege Services, Centrify Zero Trust Privilege, Centrify Infrastructure Services, Centrify Server Suite, Centrify Privilege Service
Centrify Privileged Access Service customers

Boeing, Citi, Credit Suissw, Delta, Duke Energy, FDIC, GE Capital, Harvard University, Johnson & Johnson, Major League Baseball, Michelin, Microsoft