IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Real User
Principal Security Architect at a software R&D company with 10,001+ employees
May 14 2020

What is most valuable?

In terms of the most valuable features, the log collections and log processing mechanisms are good. They have good dashboards. They probably have the best cloud management log processing. They are going to announce user intended behavior and management features. Compliance monitoring is okay. All… more»

What needs improvement?

They have to build more quantitative monitoring, profiling, and make it more predictive.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

There are more costs in addition to standard licensing; support, building.

What other advice do I have?

If you are only looking at IBM, make sure to evaluate the product thoroughly. Make sure to see the complete list they offer, like more of the competitive features. Explore the options available on the market. It doesn't really integrate well with other products. I would rate it a three out of ten… more»
Md Nafiz Mahmood
Reseller
Solution Manager at ZZTL
May 12 2020

What do you think of IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics?

What is most valuable?

Most of the features are good. It is an excellent solution. 

What needs improvement?

Some of the features should be more cooperative but other than that, everything is okay.

For how long have I used the solution?

I have been using IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics for a year. 

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

It is very stable. 

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

It is also scalable. 

How are customer service and technical support?

Our team handles its own support. We are capable of doing our own technical support but we also have IBM to get their help as well.

How was the initial setup?

The initial setup is not straightforward but of medium complexity. It's not simple but not so complex. It usually…

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Cynet, Microsoft and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: June 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics Questions

What is IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics?

The User Behavior Analytics for QRadar (UBA) app is a tool for detecting insider threats in your organization. It is built on top of the app framework to use existing data in your QRadar to generate new insights around users and risk. UBA adds two major functions to QRadar: risk profiling and unified user identities.

Risk profiling is done by assigning risk to different security use cases. Examples might include simple rules and checks such as bad websites, or more advanced stateful analytics that use machine learning. Risk is assigned to each one depending on the severity and reliability of the incident detected. UBA uses existing event and flow data in your QRadar system to generate these insights and profile risks of users.

Also known as
IBM QRadar UBA, QRadar UBA, QRadar User Behavior Analytics
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free User Behavior Analytics - UEBA Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Cynet, Microsoft, and more!