What is vSphere?

VMware vSphere is the leading server virtualization platform with consistent management for virtual data centers.

Deliver business value from day one with powerful server virtualization, breakthrough availability, safe automated management and intelligent operational insight that adapts to your environment. Automate workload placement and resource optimization based on preset customizable templates.

Also known as
vSphere 6
Sample customers

Abu Dhabi Ports Company, ACS, AIA New Zealand, Consona, Corporate Express, CS Energy, and Digiweb.

vSphere Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars
 (115)
Server virtualization software report from it central station 2017 04 22
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now (FREE)
1-Click Download With LinkedIn
203,254 professionals have used our research on 5,498 solutions.
Picture 1132 1356878581
Henry
Real User
Architect at a healthcare company with 1,000-5,000 employees
Server virtualization software report from it central station 2017 04 22
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Server Virtualization Software.
Download now (FREE)
1-Click Download With LinkedIn
203,254 professionals have used our research on 5,498 solutions.

User Assessments By Topic About vSphere

vSphere Pricing
vSphere Alternatives
Read reviews of vSphere competitors and alternatives from the IT Central Station community.

Comparison Wheel: What's Trending

Others compared include ISPsystem VMmanager.
vSphere is compared to  % of the time.
Stats based on 23,071 user comparisons.Compare products »

vSphere Questions

Ddp 8144 %281%29
Avigail Sugarman
Community Mgr
Community Manager
IT Central Station
Jani nipala li?1414329891
Jani NipalaMaybe you should ask this from Gartner directly ;=) - but yes agree. It is... more »
Add didio
Laura DiDioVMware has a well earned and well deserved reputation as a leader in the... more »
Dan withrow li?1414336181
Dan WithrowVMWare is the grandfather of virtualization. Everyone has tried everything... more »

vSphere Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
L7srq5gsqaehc2rfhic4?1445325134
Installed and configured XenApp 6.5 farm
Installed XenApp 6.5 farm of Netscaler VPX;2x Storefront; Licence Server; 2x DataCollector/Session host; additional... more»
Shamal only logo
Virtulisation - Shamal Information System
To Design, Build and Deliver a complex multi application Web based Information and Management System, which... more»
Virtualization
Managed to create a fully rendundand virtualization system,
Managed to create a fully rendundant virtualization system, in a whole rack
Virtualization
Distributed vDC
Realizing a distributed vDC across dvdm technology.
Virtualization
Horizon View 6 Deployment
Horizon View 6 Deployment Upgraded the existing View 5.2 environment to View 6 within one month on new... more»

vSphere Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in vSphere. (Add me to this list.)
Srengineer672 li?1421917315
6,780

5
F9ba3bdc 7451 48fb 99b9 cb32a715a69f avatar?1438553674
524
TOP 20
Technical Director - IT Consultant
VMware vExpert 2014/2015 VMware Certified Professional 5 – Data Center Virtualization (VCP5-DCV) Itil v4 Foundation Certified MCSA: Windows Server 2008 MCTS: Windows Server® 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuration MCTS: Windows Server® 2008 Active Directory, Configuration Microsoft®... more>>
Tim goedde li?1414329956
687
Certifications: VMware Certified Professional vSphere 5 Accreditations: Infrastructure Virtualization Technical Post-Sales Accreditation: vSphere 5 VTSP – Business Continuity 5 VSP – Business Continuity 5 VSP 5 VTSP 5 Capacity Planner Accreditation
Howard bergman li?1414331371
612
Infra Director
Business Development Specialist Howard has worked in the technology industry for over 20 years building client focused sales and service strategies. Howard is a strategic thinker and is trusted by many prominent organizations. Howard has guided organizations through complex IT... more>>
79ecc374 f1ea 4698 9fe4 5b4f94211a78 avatar?1437124331
159
My experience is built from a passion for technical solutions and use this technology to architect problem solving solutions. With my experience in management of multidisciplinary teams I have been able to setup a firm cloud foundation. Building further services on top and growing the company at... more>>
C89bdd1a 6518 4326 8b61 24d498da591e avatar?1438672540
235
Technical lead - Infrastructure Consulting / Transformation
Sakar Upadhya has 9 years of IT experience in enterprise infrastructure design, implementation, and administration. He has successfully executed several VMware & Windows implementation projects to the cloud infrastructure that have yielded major improvements in operations, reduced total cost... more>>
Picture 1832 1364415365
1,743
POPULAR
Stephen Beaver is the co-author of VMware ESX Essentials in the Virtual Data Center and Scripting VMware Power Tools: Automating Virtual Infrastructure Administration as well as being contributing author of Mastering VMware vSphere 4 and How to Cheat at Configuring VMware ESX Server. Stephen is... more>>
Reviewed Microsoft Hyper-V: Microsoft Hyper-V vs VMware vSphere

Sign Up with Email