vSphere Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Independent Analyst and Advisory Consultant at Server StorageIO - www.storageio.com
Apr 23 2017

What do you think of vSphere?

PART I Have you spent time searching the VMware documentation, on-line forums, venues and books to decide how to make a local dedicated direct attached storage (DAS) type device (e.g. SATA or SAS) be Raw Device Mappings (RDM)' Part two of this post looks at how to make an RDM using an internal SATA HDD. Or how about how to make a Hybrid Hard disk drive (HHDD) that is faster than a regular Hard Disk Drive (HDD) on reads, however more capacity and less cost than a Solid State Device (SSD) actually appear to VMware as a SSD' Recently I had these and some other questions and spent some time looking around, thus this post highlights some great information I have found for addressing the above VMware challenges and some others. The SSD solution is via a post I found on fellow...
Consultant
Solutions Architect at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Aug 24 2017

What is most valuable?

Having the ability to deploy fault tolerant VM’s with up to 4 CPUs is fantastic as it goes one level up from a business continuity perspective. Previously, VMware was covering, with just vSphere, backups and DR, and now it also covers a... more»

How has it helped my organization?

vSphere has been deployed in many of our customers. It improves drastically DC consolidation and proper use of available resources. At present, virtualised customers are still far from fully leveraging the potential of vSphere in part due to... more»

What needs improvement?

I’d like to see a better web console or rather, transform the web console in a real single pane of glass for the whole infrastructure instead of having to go for vRealize Ops Manager. Other vendors are providing this already and vSphere... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, KVM, Proxmox and others in Server Virtualization Software.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Managing Director Senior Advisor at a retailer with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 10 2018

What is most valuable?

The UI is very intuitive, you don't have to spend hours before you figure it out. All in all, compared to other environments, like Hyper-V, we find vSphere a lot more user-friendly and intuitive to use.

How has it helped my organization?

The benefit of the solution is that you can create template-based servers within minutes. If you were to use a physical server, it would probably take several hours, if not a whole day, to get everything set up the way you need.

What needs improvement?

One thing that would be helpful is, these days we have an environment where we are often using clouds as well. A solution that would be a little more cloud-aware would be really helpful. I know there is a product from VMware that is more... more»
Real User
Senior Network Engineer at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
Oct 19 2017

What is most valuable?

The most important feature for us is clearly the foundation it provides. In addition to that, we've found the High Availability and flexibility to be important as well.

How has it helped my organization?

It's made us a lot more agile. We don't have to acquire new hardware just to bring it up or utilize new services for our customers. It makes it a lot easier for my team to allocate resources for the other business teams at the company.

What needs improvement?

I definitely could see some improvements in Operations Management. That's another product that they have, but it's lacking in a few things. I feel that it's not as aggressive as it should or could be. They have different levels built into it,... more»
Real User
Deputy Director at a government with 501-1,000 employees
Aug 25 2017

What is most valuable?

* vMotion is one of the most useful features, which helps to provide both flexibility and High Availability. With new versions of vSphere and vCenter, it is still improving (e.g., vMotion across vCenter Servers and virtual switches). * High... more»

How has it helped my organization?

A good example is that we had improved organizational functions by providing much more IT services with the same IT staff. It is also worthy to mention that the quality of our services considerably increased. This infrastructure helps us to... more»

What needs improvement?

Big improvements were introduced in v6 compared with v5.5, but I am still expecting some additional improvements for our activity. Another area is the backup solutions that are relying on CBT. For the moment it is resolved, but due to the... more»
See 24 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About vSphere

Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, KVM, Proxmox and others in Server Virtualization Software.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

vSphere Questions

vSphere Projects By Members

vSphere Consultants

What is vSphere?

VMware vSphere is the leading server virtualization platform with consistent management for virtual data centers.

Deliver business value from day one with powerful server virtualization, breakthrough availability, safe automated management and intelligent operational insight that adapts to your environment. Automate workload placement and resource optimization based on preset customizable templates.

Also known as
vSphere 6, vSOM, vCenter Server, VMware ESXi
vSphere customers

Abu Dhabi Ports Company, ACS, AIA New Zealand, Consona, Corporate Express, CS Energy, and Digiweb.

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Server Virtualization Software solution is right for you?

Download our free Server Virtualization Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about VMware, KVM, Proxmox, and more!

Sign Up with Email