A10 Networks Thunder ADC Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Senior Network Architect at a financial services firm with 10,001+ employees
Apr 17 2018

What is most valuable?

The Deterministic CGNAT feature.

How has it helped my organization?

It solved the CGNAT performance issues and, within two years, it had no problems and no outages.

What needs improvement?

I would like to see the scalability numbers for the virtualized version which are comparable to those I noted in my answer on "Scalability."

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

We used F5 load-balancers for the same purpose before, but those devices weren’t meant to be built for CGNAT. F5 devices built for CGNAT were also functioning well according to PoC tests.

What other advice do I have?

I would advise doing comprehensive PoC tests for your specific purpose, for all products.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

F5.
Consultant
Security Consultant & IT Professional at Sistemas Aplicativos, SISAP
Jan 24 2019

What do you think of A10 Networks Thunder ADC?

What is most valuable?

The load balancing, proxies, and internal proxies are valuable features. 

What needs improvement?

Improvement of the grid look Intuitive UI Syntax  Configuring

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

It is very stable. 

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

The scalability is really good. You can easily unify many devices at once. ADCs are simple to configure and each device is powerful. We have two engineers managing and monitoring multiple systems and it works well for us. 

How is customer service and technical support?

For the past two and a half years, we have not had a need to open a tech support ticket. It is really stable. In the past, our experience with tech support was that they were extremely helpful.  …

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About A10 Networks Thunder ADC

Find out what your peers are saying about A10 Networks, F5, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: June 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.

A10 Networks Thunder ADC Questions

A10 Networks Thunder ADC Projects By Members

What is A10 Networks Thunder ADC?

A10 Networks' application networking, load balancing and DDoS protection solutions accelerate and secure data center applications and networks of thousands of the world's largest enterprises, service providers, and hyper scale web providers.

Also known as
Thunder ADC, AX Series
A10 Networks Thunder ADC customers

123inkt.nl, Bentley University, Box, Brainshark, Buienradar, Capgemini, CGN/LSN & NAT64, Chengdu Telecom, Club One, Code Ready, CRC Health Group, Cyso, Deutsche Telekom, Earth Class Mail, Excite, FFF Enterprises, Florence County, Framingham State University, From30

Sign Up with Email