Acronis Backup Cloud Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
RobertRossi
Real User
Director of Research & Development
Sep 26 2017

What is most valuable?

It provides reliability and the confidence when a server disaster happens, that the product is actually doing what it says it's doing. For example… more»

How has it helped my organization?

I can sleep at night. Seriously, that's important for an IT system's administrator, knowing that the data which we're doing our day-to-day business… more»

What needs improvement?

They have cloud storage technology. The problem with it, it's slow. Say if all of our backups here failed, like the week back up locally to tape… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I used to run Microsoft Backup. It was built into every single copy of the Windows server. The problem with this (everybody knows about this) is… more»

What other advice do I have?

Buy it sooner than later. If you don't have a backup solution or a disaster recovery program in your company, you're flirting with disaster. The… more»
Jason Bloom
Real User
Owner at Bloom Technology Group
May 09 2018

What is most valuable?

We chose Acronis as our backup solution because of the diversity in the types of backups it can provide. One of my favorite features of the Acronis… more»

What needs improvement?

One of the areas where the product could be improved is its online cloud backup. I do appreciate the way the product is easy to navigate, however… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I advise my clients to seriously look at the cloud offering because the hardware to have a good onsite backup is still pricey.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I have used other solutions, such as Norton Backup and Arcserve. Acronis is by far the most cost-effective.

What other advice do I have?

I would suggest to anyone using this product to take advantage of the support and the advanced features such as replication of their backup set.
Find out what your peers are saying about Acronis Backup Cloud vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Distri89043
Real User
Product Manager at a wholesaler/distributor with 5,001-10,000 employees
Jan 22 2018

What is most valuable?

I would say compression, which was about 95% on the databases. The fact that the agent, which is installed on the system… more»

How has it helped my organization?

I am from Perú, and IT departments are not very advanced here. Basically, it is way better than whatever we are used to… more»

What needs improvement?

The logs could be better. Logs through the website are just too simple and basic. For you to actually see the full logs… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I have been using pay as you go with Acronis, so the price is good.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I personally have used corporate solutions, such as Dropbox, Veritas, and Veeam. Veeam is good as well.

What other advice do I have?

Make sure to set the download for the right client. Acronis has multiples, especially for the SQL.
Francesco Abrusci
Real User
Business Development - Cloud&OTT Sales at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
Jun 30 2017

What is most valuable?

It’s easy. We are resellers for small and medium businesses in this market segment, so we appreciate this feature.

How has it helped my organization?

Provides automatic backup operations for middle sized servers and desktops.

What needs improvement?

User interface Improvements: I think this needs to be done in the navigation path into the UIs, mainly for the reseller interfaces. Some useful options initially seem “hidden”, but… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Because my company is under a re-seller agreement, we switched to this product. We evaluated other products, but for our target segment market, we chose Acronis.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Acronis Backup Cloud

Find out what your peers are saying about Acronis Backup Cloud vs. Oracle Autonomous Mobile Cloud Enterprise and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
339,601 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Acronis Backup Cloud Questions

Acronis Backup Cloud Projects By Members

What is Acronis Backup Cloud?

The #1 Backup-as-a-Service Solution for Service Providers. Acronis Backup Cloud is a highly customizable, cost-effective solution that integrates easily with your existing business automation platform or operates as a powerful stand-alone platform. Powered by the Acronis AnyData Engine, Acronis Backup Cloud provides your customers with a best in-class solution that is easy, complete, and safe.

Also known as
Acronis BaaS
Acronis Backup Cloud customers

WDR-S, Virtual1, Webplus Datacenter, Pro River Technology


Sign Up with Email