CA Payment Security Suite Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Jan-Bas Pietersen
Consultant
Consultant Fraud Risk Management at a financial services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 30 2019

What is most valuable?

We are using CA Transaction Manager for authentication and have CA's Risk Analytics for rules and case management. As an authentication method, we currently have static password + OTP via SMS (2-factor) and softOTP in our App. SoftOTP is an OTP generator within our own banking app delivered by CA… more»

How has it helped my organization?

The valuable element is the data that I have. They have a lot of machine fingerprint data and that's data that we miss on non-3D Secure card not present transactions. We see a high value in that. With all the fraud rules that we built, we have a very good false positive ratio because of the big data… more»

What needs improvement?

For CA Risk Analytics, we would like to have some statistics available, to do some counting on the number of transactions for example. Also, to have the ability not only for 3D Secure, but accross all online channels. Online banking and App. Because then you would have three online channels. You… more»

What other advice do I have?

Card holders have to step up for authentication. The fraud rates dropped for card not present fraud. We see that the non-3D Secure fraud is rising as well as account takeovers. That's why I think it's very good to have such a product in place. When selecting a vendor, I want them to be… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About CA Payment Security Suite

CA Payment Security Suite Questions

What is CA Payment Security Suite?

CA Risk Analytics help card issuers to combat eCommerce fraud, increase revenue, reduce card operations costs and improve the overall customer online shopping experience. Unlike traditional risk-based, adaptive authentication approaches, CA Risk Analytics uses patent-pending 3-D Secure authentication models, giving card issuers the advantage of achieving "zero-touch authentication" while simultaneously understanding the transaction in the context of what is normal for each individual cardholder.

CA Risk Analytics uses sophisticated behavioral modeling techniques to transparently assess the risk of card-not-present transactions in real-time by analyzing unique authentication data including device type, geolocation, user behavior and historical fraud data to separate genuine transactions from true fraud.

Administrators can easily customize the rules and model thresholds on-the-fly as well as set policies for allowing or denying a purchase and/or sending an alert in events that require increased authentication. The comprehensive case management system allows immediate access to fraud data so that analysts and customer support representatives can prioritize cases, query fraud data and manage alerts.

Also known as
CA Risk Analytics, CA Transaction Manager
CA Payment Security Suite customers
Eurocard
Sign Up with Email