FortiDDoS Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars
 (1)
A252375c b93c 4530 a79a f636da76e342 avatar
Real User
Senior Manager at a tech services company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Jun 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. This has been proven by an independent testing lab and during our PoC. I find this product the best on-premises (in-line) DDoS mitigation solution that suits... more»

How has it helped my organization?

If deployed properly, it doesn't require 24x7 NOC. Fully automated and with minimal to zero false-positives, it has a lower TCO compared to other solutions.

What needs improvement?

SPP Policy. Ability to configure multiple subnets in one SPP Policy. Report configuration. Ability to select multiple SPP Policy and configure multiple schedules in one report.

User Assessments By Topic About FortiDDoS

Web application security report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Incapsula, Cloudflare and others in Web Application Security.
252,993 professionals have used our research since 2012.

What is FortiDDoS?

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Also known as
Fortinet DDoS
FortiDDoS customers

Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data

Vendor 7314 screenshot 1514054639
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Web Application Security solution is right for you?

Download our free Web Application Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Incapsula, Cloudflare, and more!
Web application security report from it central station 2018 01 27 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email