Microsoft BI Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Consultant
Senior Consultant | Architect at DHL
Aug 23 2016

What is most valuable?

Firstly there was the wow effect, as when I saw the number of connectors which were made for this product/service. It is quite fantastic to have the ability to connect separate services like CRM, NAV… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Because the product is based the ability to quickly produce BI insights and reports, it’s really useful on a daily basis. Another improvement is definitely the possibility of browsing the dashboards… more»

What needs improvement?

Well definitely the connectors, which is always a huge space for improvement in configurations, especially the amount of connectors etc. Also, the graphic designs of the reports needs work as they are… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Personally, I used Excel Services/Visio Services.

What other advice do I have?

It's a tool for a new kind of business intelligence from Microsoft. Tool for quick modeling of data structures and for visualizing almost everything you have in mind at the moment. There is still a… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I played with Tableau. I see many similarities in Power BI to other products, so there is no reason to combine many different vendors/third parties to build such a complex BI solution.
Nigel Magson
Real User
Founder at a tech consulting company with 11-50 employees
Jul 19 2016

What is most valuable?

Microsoft SQL Server Report Publisher Microsoft SQL Server Report Builder Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (Web Portal) SQL Server 2016 delivers built-in mobile BI capabilities. The above tools give professionals the ability to deliver business insights quickly and easily as well as enabling a quick way of presenting the data/charts/reports over a web portal. The portal is compatible for… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Works with data, systems and tools we already have. They are "additional" tools rather than complete replacement software. Easy to upgrade / install. The new SSRS tools in particular give us an easier way to share insights and reports to our clients and within our own teams. Security is easily managed within SharePoint.

What needs improvement?

License fee structure. Mobile reporting Services is only available for the "Enterprise" addition of SQL Server 2016. This comes with a hefty price tag. Would be better if you could pick and choose the features you require and then the price tag is set accordingly. Rather than paying for the full Enterprise addition and getting a lot of features we do not need/use.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Developer at Shams Software Services (Pvt.) Ltd.
Sep 15 2014

What is most valuable?

Microsoft SSRS biggest advantage is its ability to integrate with other third party components. You could integrate it with Share Point web part or you can access it from a Web browser, depending on your existing scenario you don’t need to change much to be able to integrate SSRS with your existing application. Microsoft SSAS offers low cost BI solutions comparing with IBM Cognos, licensing for… more»

What needs improvement?

Microsoft SSRS is unable to provide a mechanism where poor performance reports could be prevented to run on production environment. In case if a user creates a report which can cause huge impact on server resources / performance it should not be allowed to run on production server during normal working hours. Alternative that is provided is to use subscription option to deliver reports to… more»

What other advice do I have?

It offers a very vibrant MSDN community along with Microsoft support staff for assistance.
Consultant
BI Junior consultant at Exakis
Jun 05 2014

What do you think of Microsoft BI?

Valuable Features:

Power BI (except Power Query)

Improvements to My Organization:

Reduced time to develop and deployment projects.

Room for Improvement:

PowerQuery (so long) + smt exists in SSAS cube but cannot do the same in tabular.

Use of Solution:

2 years

Deployment Issues:

Yes. Language DAX

Stability Issues:

No

Scalability Issues:

No

What is Microsoft BI?

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

Also known as
SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Microsoft BI customers

Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Business Intelligence (BI) Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle, and more!