What is Pentaho?

Pentaho is an open source business intelligence company that provides a wide range of tools to help their customers better manage their businesses. These tools include data integration software, mining tools, dashboard applications, online analytical processing options, and more.

Pentaho has two product categories: There is the standard enterprise version. This is the product that comes directly from Pentaho itself with all of the benefits, features, and programs that come along with a paid application such us analysis services, dashboard design, and interactive reporting.

The alternative is an open source version, which the public is permitted to add to and tweak the product. This solution has its advantages, aside from the fact that it is free, in that there are many more people working on the project to improve its quality and breadth of functionality.

Also known as
Pentaho Business Analytics, Kettle
Sample customers

Cargo 2000 Lufthansa, Marketo, ModCloth, Cardiac Science, Telefonica, ExactTarget, Active Broadband Networks, and Brussels Airport.

Pentaho Reviews

4.0 out of 5 stars
 (19)
Business intelligence tools report from it central station 2017 07 22 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
222,746 professionals have used our research on 5,697 solutions.
Business intelligence tools report from it central station 2017 07 22 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
222,746 professionals have used our research on 5,697 solutions.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Pentaho

Pentaho Questions

System Analyst at a tech services company with 51-200 employees

Pentaho Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Cctbcub7qbaxtkvliexo?1445325045
Datawarehouse Superintendencia de Bancos y Seguros del Ecuador
Central de Riesgos, Sistema de Seguro de Depósitos, Balances Diarios, Balances Mensuales
Yspbxthgrrauqsabibk8?1445325044
Inteligencia de Negocios, MTOP Ecuador
Inteligencia de Negocios, MTOP Ecuador
Lcf83bwnr2ojyovv1lwd?1445325098
Business Intelligence Project on Ministerio de Telecomunicaciones del Ecuador
Business Intelligence Project on Ministerio de Telecomunicaciones del Ecuador
Nvi8enaqrugbwmcs7vzy?1445325126
ASISTENCIA TÉCNICA ESPECIALIZADA Y AFINAMIENTO DEL SERVICIO PENTAHO
ASISTENCIA TÉCNICA ESPECIALIZADA Y AFINAMIENTO DEL SERVICIO PENTAHO DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE LAS FUERZAS ARMADAS ESPE ... more»
Yuggyrejstcpaxfqu5dv?1445325127
IMPLEMENTACIÓN Y CAPACITACIÓN DE INTELIGENCIA DE NEGOCIOS PENTAHO
IMPLEMENTACIÓN Y CAPACITACIÓN DE INTELIGENCIA DE NEGOCIOS PENTAHO - MINTEL Entregar Pentaho como software de... more»

Pentaho Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in Pentaho. (Add me to this list.)
Ricardo diaz li?1414338809
3,451

2
Siempre innovador! Empresario, con la mirada fija en cumplir mis metas siempre ayudando a los demás y compartiendo conocimiento.....con el afán de hacer crecer el Software Libre en el país... Experto en Inteligencia de Negocios, Data Warehousing y Big Data
Reviewed HPE Vertica: A Good Option for Big Data
Picture will.gunadi
7,603

23
TOP 20POPULAR
I solve data management problems for companies in various sectors of industry: Airline Travels, Energy Bill Management, Manufacturing, Commercial Printing/Publishing, Transportation and Logistics, Health Care, and Software Development. Specializing in building Data Warehouses, designing and... more>>
67c1604d 9443 405d b2bd d9b7db67aa32 avatar?1454845117
470
Founder and Business Intelligence Consultant
Working with Business Intelligence since 2009. Always learning new concepts and studying new ideas to offer better services to my customers. Expertise in Open Source B.I. Solutions (Pentaho). Attended the course Dimensional Modelling in Depth with Ralph Kimball (Stockholm - Sweden).
2981c1ce e658 4963 ba01 101862200b93 avatar?1455198317
1,014
Senior Pentaho Business Intelligence Developer - Consultant
Responsible for leading the strategic design and maintenance of business intelligence applications. Ensures that the use of BI applications enhances decision making capabilities. Specialist in ETL utilizing various BI tools and scripting languages. Experience with data warehouse design and... more>>
Picture 2285 1370344574
27,692

25
TOP REVIEWERPOPULAR
First in Theoretical Physics with 2 years post-grad study of quantum mechanics and general relativity. Founded Butler Group - Europe's largest indigenous IT analyst firm until acquisition by Datamonitor in 2005. Founder of Butler Analytics - dedicated to analysis of analytics technologies and... more>>
Reviewed SAP HANA: Why HANA Is Important

Sign Up with Email