Catalogic DPX Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Data Center Global SAP Operations Manager at a wholesaler/distributor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 27 2016

What is most valuable?

Catalogic has great features including the ability to P2V from snapvaults, and recently the addition of agent-less backups for Linux. The integration modules are really good, specifically the Exchange Restore/Audit tool, allowing us to identify duplicate records during e-discoveries. We save a lot of time not having to clean-up duplicate records produced during these e-discovery requirements. The… more»

How has it helped my organization?

We used Catalogic to virtualize multiple physical servers, and also use it to backup some high output critical physical servers, knowing that in case of disaster we could still recover to our vm environment. Our main use for the product is to backup/instant recover virtual machines, and to support recovery of Sharepoint and Exchange.The Exchange tool for eDiscovery is very good, it is our favorite… more»

What needs improvement?

The user interface needs improvement, the selection boxes to select a backup job are very small not adequate for managing 400+ backup jobs, we only see 8 job names in the small scroll window. The scheduler features are lacking, we must edit backup specs to reach the option to change the schedule. The new reporting feature has greatly improved the product, prior to this it was very difficult to… more»
Consultant
Virtualization Consultant at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 02 2015

What do you think of Catalogic DPX?

Originally posted at https://www.vdicloud.nl/2015/09/03/catalogic-6-months-later/ Almost half a year ago I was at Storage Field Day 7 in San Jose (CA) where we had a couple of awesome presentations by multiple companies. One of these companies was Catalogic who presented on their ECX copy datamanagement platform. A couple of my fellow delegates have written some great content on this technology and I’ll include them at the end of this post, and encourage you to read them. .As said we’re almost half a year further, and I was curious what changed in this time with the companies that presented at SFD7. Copy Data Management So what is Copy Data Management according to Catalogic, and what challenges does it solve? If you’ve watched the above video you’ve seen that Catalogic…

What is Catalogic DPX?

Catalogic DPX protects your data quickly and reliably for your virtual, physical and cloud-based environments. DPX integrates backup and recovery, tape backup, disaster recovery, and bare metal recovery as copy data services that reduce both backup and recovery times by 90% or more through instantly mountable recoveries. DPX simplifies data protection across your enterprise infrastructure and reduces operational costs. The largest hidden cost of data protection is operations: the day-to-day management and troubleshooting of the many different tools used to back up, restore and copy data. Spending too much time on backup and using multiple tools is definitely a problem regardless of the business size which results in wasted resources and personnel time that could be deployed to higher value activities. DPX lets you work smarter by combining an easy-to-use, intuitive management interface with robust backup and disaster recovery capabilities. Built-in integration with NetApp means backup operators don't need to be storage experts. DPX doesn't require months of training and storage administration experience to operate freeing up IT staff to work on other projects that drive new revenue.
Also known as
BEX
Catalogic DPX customers
Hendrick Medical, CommonFund, Red-8, Fairfax County Schools, Tectrade, Storage Assessments
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Backup and Recovery Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Catalogic, Veeam Software, Actifio, and more!