What is HPE Data Protector?

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, HP Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Also known as
Data Protector, OmniBack, HP Data Protector
Sample customers
GSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company

HPE Data Protector Reviews

3.9 out of 5 stars
 (61)
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2017 07 15 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Acronis and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
219,209 professionals have used our research on 5,617 solutions.
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2017 07 15 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Acronis and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
219,209 professionals have used our research on 5,617 solutions.

Articles

A5223938 eed9 42af 9f16 9a9bd1568f21 avatar
Orlee Gillis
Community Mgr
Content and Community Manager
IT Central Station

HPE Data Protector Questions

Li
Hadas Bergman
Community Mgr
BI Expert at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
D88af9b6 aedd 4f94 b043 5037a2b05d19 avatar
David TanI researched the differences between the products and here are my... more »
E0852811 67d2 4705 88b1 ab0efdbf7e3b avatar?1457957126
Satyawan JangraI am using HP Data Protector since last 3 years. It is easy to use, install,... more »
Anonymous avatar x30
reviewer106302I've been using HP Dataprotector for a long time. It´s an old version (5.0)... more »

HPE Data Protector Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Big data
Backup Design at HCL Technoogies
Backup Design at HCL Technoogies
Big data
managed to upgrade HP data Protector and install
managed to upgrade HP data Protector and install / Upgrade HP Store once
Big data
Managed to complete a major PoC within a
Managed to complete a major PoC within a week's time using HP DP involving VMWare environment

HPE Data Protector Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in HPE Data Protector. (Add me to this list.)
07c9a1f2 5179 44cd a4df 16a9f62088c1 avatar?1449839101
817
Assistant Consultant
Technical Lead -Design architecture Backup solutions at HCL Technologies (Infrastructure Services Division)
78bfddd3 7bc8 46ca af76 176341ca403c avatar
65
E0852811 67d2 4705 88b1 ab0efdbf7e3b avatar?1457957126
718
TOP 20
Systems Consultant
About 9 years of Total IT experience Specialties: HP Unix/Linux/Windows Administration, VMware & HyperV Virtualization, Storage, Security and Mailing Solutions
Anonymous avatar x100
96
TOP 20
Systems Consultant
Reviewed HPE Data Protector: It's OS agnostic and the GUI is intuitive.

Sign Up with Email