Cisco Email Security Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Real User
Senior Network Administrator at a tech services company
Feb 28 2018

What is most valuable?

On-box DKIM and DMARC features let us secure our email flows and reduce the risk of our domains being used for spamming. Administration of the email domains and custom filters are easily done via the web interface.

How has it helped my organization?

The system enables end users to manage their own whitelists/blacklists and provides our service desk with the means to troubleshoot email delivery issues with ease.

What needs improvement?

The user interface could be updated. Better dashboards and more interactive overviews would be nice, but the current functionality is sufficient.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

The Cisco Email Security Appliance has enabled us to reduce spam by at least 30% compared to our previous solution.
Real User
Head of Department IT Security & Network at a energy/utilities company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Mar 13 2016

What do you think of Cisco Email Security?

Valuable Features:

Facility of management Documentation

Improvements to My Organization:

We're now protected against spam emails.

Room for Improvement:

We use the CLI for management, but it's not very good. It's based on Java and it's very difficult to use.

Deployment Issues:

We've had no issues with deployment.

Stability Issues:

It's very stable. We've had no issues with instability.

Scalability Issues:

The scalability has been OK.

Initial Setup:

We had to configure it, but it wasn't complex.
Learn what your peers think about Cisco Email Security. Get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions. Updated: April 2020.
425,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Manager of Infrastructure at a manufacturing company with 51-200 employees
May 05 2013

What is most valuable?

We chose Cisco Iron Port as it delivers strong email security protection and our company needed it to protect the company's email systems from spam, email viruses, .exe files, unwanted email from unwanted sender etc. For this, we choose Cisco Iron Port c160. Cisco Iron Port is a solid 1U appliance, no need for additional hardware, easy to plug into existing network. Email channel protection worked across the board without regard for which email client we used. When Cisco engineers became aware of the XML file rule not working as designed they immediately recorded this in their internal issues… more»

What needs improvement?

More than a few steps are required to apply rules and these are not essentially intuitive. Even though we were able to get real-time event information from the email logs, it would be nice if the higher-level journalism tools could synchronize more quickly. Price might be an obstacle for smaller networks. Need to reduce the price so that small organizations can use this product.
Consultant
IT Administrator at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Jan 22 2013

What is most valuable?

• Cost-effective since they do not require extra hardware • They are simple to plug into the available network • Protection of mail channel works well regardless of the email client used • Efficient to troubleshoot

What needs improvement?

• Requires several actions to employ rules • It takes time to harmonize information from the email log events with higher level reporting tools

What other advice do I have?

Security risks presented by web-based malware, spyware and web traffic exposes organizations to compliance and productivity dangers introduced by improper usage of the web within the organization. IronPort allows visibility into the problem and an easy way to pinpoint policy offenders. It includes a user friendly interface and easy content incorporation, filtering and reporting infrastructure.
Vendor
Network Engineer at a university with 51-200 employees
Nov 28 2012

What is most valuable?

Our company was facing a problem of user complaints with network performance despite the fact that we used Cisco ASA and Cisco IPS. When we scanned the mail server with antivirus we found a lot of threats that couldn't be treated, so we need to use IronPort. Cisco IronPort mail security was very helpful by blocking threats, viruses, worms and Trojans from attacking the mail accounts and user PCs.

What needs improvement?

-Added cost and delay to the network traffic, but performance did remain stable. -Requires knowledge and operation time to manage an added security device to the network devices besides IPS and ASA.

What other advice do I have?

Cisco IronPort is Cisco's new network access controller (NAC). Cisco IronPort email and web security products are used online with the firewall Cisco ASA and Cisco IPS to filter attacks, threats, phishing and data loss.

What is Cisco Email Security?

Customers of all sizes face the same daunting challenge: email is simultaneously the most important business communication tool and the leading attack vector for security breaches. Cisco Email Security enables users to communicate securely and helps organizations combat Business Email Compromise (BEC), ransomware, advanced malware, phishing, spam, and data loss with a multilayered approach to security.

Also known as
IronPort, Cisco Email Security, ESA, Email Security Appliances
Cisco Email Security customers

SUNY Old Westbury, CoxHealth, City of Fullerton, Indra

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Cisco Email Security Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.