HPE OneView Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Bart Heungens
Reseller
Owner and CEO at Bitcon
May 18 2017

What is most valuable?

OneView is the software stack that is running on top of Synergy and on top of the HPE Hyper Converged 380 solution. Customers who buy separate servers can install it, and all the various elements, themselves. OneView is the one tool where you can manage your build environment, the hyper-converged… more»

What needs improvement?

I’d like to see more functionality going towards the hybrid IT. It is cloud economics in which we will see more and more of the private cloud and their own data centers as well. The connection with Azure Stack, which was recently announced, demonstrates the connection between the local data center… more»

What other advice do I have?

You know all the good stuff and the not so good stuff about software, but OneView 3.0 is there now.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

In my pre-sales role, I see other customers looking at competitive solutions, be it Intel, EMC, or Nutanix. They all have some strengths. The Nutanix solution is cool, because it's simple. But it's software and I'm not convinced about any of the hardware underneath it. Some people say, "Yeah, the… more»
Consultant
Server Hardware at Basefarm
Dec 28 2016

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features of the product are health control, keeping an eye on the status of the server and the repository management for firmware. I can download the SPP from HP and upload it to OneView. After that, I can add servers to… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It provides a better control of what is installed on each server. Now, we have control over the hardware status and what is happening on the hardware in regards to hardware failures and other alarms In the new version, we're going to get… more»

What needs improvement?

I would like to choose what I want monitored from the server. I want to disable features like performance monitoring, utilization, and power control. They could add more customization of the SPPs in the system, so I can upload the SPP but… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We have used HPE before, i.e., the old system. We have had HPE from G4-G9 We have stated to use HPE Blade systems C7000.

What other advice do I have?

You should start small in size . Initially, start with 5-10 servers and have that running for a couple of months to see how it works. After which you can deploy it on everything else. In other words, start small, work it out and then get… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Micro Focus, Cisco and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: May 2020.
418,350 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Server And Storage Manager at a financial services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Dec 14 2016

What is most valuable?

We chose OneView when we decided to do a technology refresh on our data center. At that point we were buying over 40 HPE enclosures and 500 blades and we really wanted some kind of automation technology to help us manage and deploy that… more»

How has it helped my organization?

OneView has allowed us to standardize a lot. Prior to that, everything was done on a individual basis. So we now have standard templates for our servers and partially automated deployments. The configuration quality of new infrastructure… more»

What needs improvement?

At a recent conference, I spoke to the guys in the CDA booth about what's coming and there's quite a few features in there already that I was looking for. I've asked for some better facilities around the management of alerts. The system… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I was using all the standard HPE tools that come as standard with the infrastructure itself, such as the built in Onboard Administrator, Virtual Connect Manager and Service pack for Proliant. The scale of the refresh we were doing and the… more»

What other advice do I have?

I would advise others to be sure about what you want to get out of the tool and that you understand its limitations. Definitely go through a demonstration yourself. It's very hard to bring a crosswalk, what's its capable of in just… more»

What is HPE OneView?

HPE OneView is your infrastructure automation engine to simplify operations, increasing the speed of IT delivery for new applications and services. Through software defined intelligence, HPE OneView brings a new level of automation to infrastructure management by taking a template driven approach to provisioning, updating, and integrating compute, storage, and networking infrastructure. Designed with a modern, standard-based API and supported by a large and growing partner ecosystem, HPE OneView also makes it easy to integrate powerful infrastructure automation into existing IT tools and processes. Take command with HPE OneView to deploy infrastructure faster, simplify operations and increase productivity.

HPE OneView innovations provide you the industry’s best infrastructure management experience, simplifying operations for HPE BladeSystem, HPE ProLiant servers, 3PAR storage, HPE Networking and HPE ConvergedSystems.

Also known as
HP OneView
HPE OneView customers

Asante, ITS Nordics, Columbus Communications, Mansfield Oil

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IT Infrastructure Monitoring Report and find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Micro Focus, Cisco, and more!