Kronos Workforce Central Software Reviews

3.8 out of 5 stars
 (3)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Business Analyst at a hospitality company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 05 2017

What is most valuable?

* Technical side: The level of detail (building blocks) in configuration (setup) makes it scalable and secure on a functional level, as well as on a data level. * Functional side: Genies, HyperFind queries, Navigators (Workspaces and Wizards)... more»

How has it helped my organization?

With Navigators, managers can now do their routine job of approving timecards in a step-by-step wizard which saves a lot of their time.

What needs improvement?

Reports are not properly designed. Getting reports/data without having to measure performance (KPIs) has no value. One of the most essential requirement for us is to have a variance report for comparing Actual hours (FTEs) with Same Period... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Consultant
Kronos Solutions Consultant at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Mar 20 2017

What do you think of Kronos Workforce Central Software?

Valuable Features The advanced scheduler helps to ensure proper staffing. Employees get satisfaction utilizing employee self-service. • Improvements to My Organization With the advanced scheduler, manual processes can be eliminated. • Use of Solution I have used Kronos for twelve years. • Stability Issues Doesn't every system have stability issues? • Customer Service and Technical Support Support quality varies depending on the experience level of the representative answering the call. I would give them a rating of 1-4/5. • Previous Solutions We did not have a previous solution. • Initial Setup The setup was complex. There are numerous system settings. I'm comfortable with the FAP setup, but this area is very complex. • Pricing, Setup Cost and...
Benefits administration report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Kronos, Ultimate Software, Workday and others in Benefits Administration.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Susan judah cpp sphr avatar 1432744457?1432744454
Real User
Sr. IT Systems Administrator at a consultancy with 1,001-5,000 employees

What do you think of Kronos Workforce Central Software?

Valuable Features The flexibility in configuration is this product’s most valuable feature. • Improvements to My Organization We are able to address non-exempt employees working alternate work schedules - 9/80 with accurate FLSA calculations. • Room for Improvement We are still on a Java platform and that causes issues. • Use of Solution I have used various version of WFC since 2008. • Stability Issues Hardware and client PC specifications must be exact. • Scalability Issues Licenses are expensive. • Customer Service and Technical Support Technical support is awesome. I give them a 9/10. • Previous Solutions It was all paper previously. • Initial Setup Initial setup was both straightforward and complex. It was straightforward because we knew...

User Assessments By Topic About Kronos Workforce Central Software

Benefits administration report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Kronos, Ultimate Software, Workday and others in Benefits Administration.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kronos Workforce Central Software Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in Kronos Workforce Central Software. (Add me to this list.)
Anonymous avatar x100
30
Kronos Solutions Consultant
Reviewed Kronos Workforce Central Software: The advanced scheduler helps to ensure proper...

What is Kronos Workforce Central Software?

The Kronos Workforce Central® suite of workforce management solutions are purpose-built for your industry to help drive business outcomes by engaging your employees, controlling labor costs, increasing productivity, and minimizing compliance risk. Manage your workforce on a proven cloud platform that is secure, scalable, and mobile — allowing you to do business when or where you choose to access its power.
Also known as
Kronos Manager
Kronos Workforce Central Software customers
Finish Line, Rock Bottom
Vendor 7523 screenshot 1514056931
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Benefits Administration solution is right for you?

Download our free Benefits Administration Report and find out what your peers are saying about Kronos, Ultimate Software, Workday, and more!
Benefits administration report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email