Oracle Application Express (APEX) Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Christoph Ruepprich
Real User
User
Oct 03 2019

What do you think of Oracle Application Express (APEX)?

What is our primary use case?

Our primary use for this solution is web-based applications built on an Oracle database backend. It is suitable for applications from small proofs of concept to enterprise-scale.

How has it helped my organization?

Extreme rapid application development. Allows existing Oracle knowledge base to be utilized for building web applications.

What is most valuable?

This solution offers declarative, low-code development. Improves delivery speed, accuracy, and performance. It provides attractive GUIs allowing professionally-styled applications without the need to know HTML, CSS, or JavaScript. Portability: It can be easily moved to other environments.

What needs improvement?

We would like to see tighter integration with the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. …

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Oracle Application Express (APEX)

Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, OutSystems and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Application Express (APEX) Questions

What is Oracle Application Express (APEX)?

Application Express enables users to design, develop and deploy beautiful, responsive, database-driven applications using only web browser. The Oracle Application Express engine runs directly in the Oracle Database and exploits the database's extraordinarily scalable and efficient architecture. Its framework provides numerous security features out-of-the-box and helps authenticate users using LDAP, Oracle Single-signon, Oracle Database credentials, or HTTP Header variable.

Also known as
Oracle APEX
Oracle Application Express (APEX) customers

Hepart AG, pharmasol, SATLOG, Collège Bois-de-Boulogne

Sign Up with Email