Trustwave DbProtect Reviews

3.8 out of 5 stars
 (3)
Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Cyber Security Engineer at a tech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 08 2017

What is most valuable?

Scanning for databases is the most valuable feature of this solution. This is because most of the security breaches that you hear about, require some sort of insecure database within the enterprise in order to enable the data to be sent... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It provided us with better control over the small databases that might spring up and introduce security issues.

What needs improvement?

A better interface to understand what network is going to be scanned. Also, when we had two instances where we thought that the scheduled scanning was turned off and it went active, causing some network issues.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Regional Database Administrator / Information Security Analyst at a non-profit with 5,001-10,000 employees
Mar 29 2017

What do you think of Trustwave DbProtect?

Valuable Features Database activity monitoring. The reason why this is valuable is because it helps monitor and identify any fraudulent or suspicious activities that are executed on the database. • Improvements to My Organization With improved vulnerability analysis, critical assets are now patched in time. • Room for Improvement Asset Management, Analytics, and Reporting. The reason why these need room for improvement is that some assets in the report sometimes report the wrong operating system names. Therefore, they give slightly inaccurate results. • Use of Solution We have been using the solution for three years. • Stability Issues We encountered issues with stability, especially during database upgrades and migration. • Scalability Issues We didn't...
Database security report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Trustwave, IBM, Imperva and others in Database Security.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Anonymous avatar x80
Consultant
Consultant Member at a financial services firm
Mar 13 2017

What do you think of Trustwave DbProtect?

Valuable Features Its automation functionality and ease of use. • Improvements to My Organization An everyday staff member in the IT unit can use this service without having to be an expert in DB management. • Room for Improvement Its improvement levels are not technically related, but rather marketing related. They need a better study of the needs of other markets with respect to DbProtect. They can't just hope that a DbProtect suite made for US markets will also fit into an African market. The market indices are not always the same. • Use of Solution I used it for two years, before termination of service with the same firm. • Stability Issues Regarding stability, I would give it a rating of 3.5/5. • Scalability Issues We almost never had scalability...

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Trustwave DbProtect

Database security report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Trustwave, IBM, Imperva and others in Database Security.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Trustwave DbProtect Questions

Trustwave DbProtect Projects By Members

Trustwave DbProtect Consultants

What is Trustwave DbProtect?

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Also known as
Application Security DbProtect
Trustwave DbProtect customers

Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels

Vendor 8163 screenshot 1524949187
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Database Security solution is right for you?

Download our free Database Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about Trustwave, IBM, Imperva, and more!
Database security report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email