IBM Netezza Performance Server Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Real User
Senior Consultant at a software R&D company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 30 2018

What is most valuable?

High performance RDBMS appliance optimized for data warehousing and enterprise reporting. Very simple to manage huge volumes of data without having to worry about indexing… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Reports which used to take between 30 to 60 minutes or would time out on an Oracle database, which was previously used for the enterprise DWH, now run consistently in… more»

What needs improvement?

Could do better to support more concurrent update queries. We had to stagger our ETL loads to prevent queuing of jobs and random failures. Also, it would have been good if… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

From a cost per terabyte perspective, Netezza is definitely more expensive compared to Hive on Hadoop, but due to its simplicity and ANSI SQL Compliance and high… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Previously, Oracle was used as the data warehousing platform, and performance was low and not meeting the needs of the enterprise reporting and analytic user community. My… more»

What other advice do I have?

Netezza is a great option for data warehousing, but give due attention to concurrency and find out how much would be the peak load the database may have to handle. Also… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

My customer upgraded from Netezza 4.x to Twinfin 6.x.
Vendor
Sr Technical Specialist at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Oct 08 2016

What is most valuable?

We use Aginity to access Netezza database. We really like the way we can dominate the physical distribution of the data hence know how to improve the performance of the query. Netezza on its own is very fast which makes our life easier to run huge queries for analytics.

How has it helped my organization?

This has really helped us to improve the performance of our Data Marts and warehouses. We can run our reports very quickly. It has also improved the turn around time of business requests.

What needs improvement?

In Aginity there should be a way to format the SQL queries. I think we can't format the query the way we can do it in Oracle editor (beautifier). Say, for example, if we are trying to get the DDL of an existing view, we lost the formatting. It's a minor issue, but important from usability point of… more»

What other advice do I have?

If volume is the issue, use Netezza. Nothing is better than this product.

What is IBM Netezza Performance Server?

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
Also known as
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
IBM Netezza Performance Server customers
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Data Warehouse Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Micro Focus, and more!