IBM Spectrum Protect Reviews

4.2 out of 5 stars
 (21)
Ee784121 cdff 44ef b943 27d0f2b140bd avatar
Real User
Information Technology Technician at a tech vendor with 51-200 employees
Apr 10 2018

What is most valuable?

Space efficient data reduction, using progressive incremental forever in combination with deduplication and compression. IBM philosophy is to not backup data that has not been changed

How has it helped my organization?

IBM is a partner-friendly company which has open API that one can use. In our case, we have built solutions which have helped many customers who use API to protect databases and applications with Spectrum Protect that IBM doesn't protect... more»

What needs improvement?

I would like to see a way to have "always on" implemented. In this way, if an error happened on the primary backup server, there would be a way to continue to protect the data without any disturbance. This is partly implemented today, but... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Data Backup and Recovery Admin at Albert Einstein Healthcare Network
Oct 25 2017

What is most valuable?

The deduplication and compression are the most valuable features.

How has it helped my organization?

We can get lots of storage space. Storage is a big problem. Deduplication gives me a lot more flexibility so I can do more backup in the same storage space.

What needs improvement?

I would like to see: * More flexibility * More features * More scalability. I would like it to work with different storage solutions. * There's a limitation with the cloud container. That is a limitation in terms of what it can do with the... more»
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2018 04 07 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
264,454 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Analyst IT at Bayer
Jun 01 2017

What is most valuable?

For me, the fact that we can do inline deduplication and compression with Spectrum Protect itself, where before we had to use other products.

How has it helped my organization?

It simplifies our backup environment to one product. Cost is also much, much cheaper because you not only save space, because you're deduplicating and then compressing on the storage end. You are also saving on the licensing, because the... more»

What needs improvement?

Right now, we are in it for container pools and such. The ability to have an active-active, where you no longer have to go in and do modifications if your primary site goes down and your offsite needs to do the primary backups. It takes a lot... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Chief Information Officer at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jun 02 2017

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the breadth of what it can do in an environment for backup protection of data. It's very scalable. Customers can adopt a Spectrum Protect solution at an entry level. As their environment grows, the solution will... more»

How has it helped my organization?

With a single solution, a customer can manage all their data from a backup protection perspective. I think, single-handedly, the way that it does their backup is quite unique. It incorporates data reduction during all stages of the backup... more»

What needs improvement?

I would like to see IBM take the solution more into enabling customers to work with cloud solutions. While they are making great strides to do that today, I think there are some areas for growth required in that area. In addition to the... more»
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Storage Engineer at a health, wellness and fitness company with 10,001+ employees
Jun 01 2017

What is most valuable?

It has to ability to backup DV2, Oracle, and Informix.

How has it helped my organization?

It allows us to backup and have the DBAs manage their own backups and our retention period. It reduces the work on our part while we get the backups completed.

What needs improvement?

I'd like to see some benefits to help manage it. With a big installation, we don't have the performance characteristics that we maybe should have. We've come up with a cookie cutter approach, where you would just spit out the same thing time... more»
See 16 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Spectrum Protect

Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2018 04 07 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Veeam Software, CommVault and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
264,454 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Spectrum Protect Questions

IBM Spectrum Protect Projects By Members

IBM Spectrum Protect Consultants

What is IBM Spectrum Protect?

IBM Spectrum Protect (Tivoli Storage Manager) is a data protection platform that gives enterprises a single point of control and administration for backup and recovery. It is the flagship product in the IBM Spectrum Protect (Tivoli Storage Manager) family. It enables reliable, cost effective backups and fast recovery for virtual, physical and cloud environments of all sizes.
Also known as
IBM TSM, IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
IBM Spectrum Protect customers
CERN, Einstein Healthcare, Nyherji, Allianz Australia, TZM, ABT Online, NCT, Kindred Healthcare Inc., Cobalt Iron, TransGrid, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Cash America, Piedmont Healthcare, RWGV, Arkansas Tech University, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Vendor 7400 screenshot 1520098327
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Backup and Recovery Software solution is right for you?

Download our free Backup and Recovery Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Veeam Software, CommVault, and more!
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2018 04 07 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email