SonicWall TZ Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Aaron Krytus
Real User
Network Manager / Senior Network Engineer at Warnock, Tanner & Associates
Mar 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Easy to use GUI VPN (Site-to-Site and Client-to-Site) Gateway Security Built in A/V options Content Filtering

How has it helped my organization?

The site-to-site VPN allows for consistent communication between sites. Upgrading the OS is easy and they alert you when an upgrade is available. Content filtering and… more»

What needs improvement?

I would love to see a more detailed logs and filtering. Wireless versions have week signal strength in comparison to other wireless routers.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Sonic Wall has an a la carte pricing model. There are many features and options that you may not need or want and therefore no need to pay for them The only problem with… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

This has been a great solution and have never bothered trying anything else. I do have a few Cisco ASA installs, however the cost is a bit higher and more complex to… more»

What other advice do I have?

Sonic Wall OS is very easy to use but still has all the options and features you need to implement your security.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I only work with SonicWALL TZ and Cisco ASA.

What is SonicWall TZ?

The secure, sophisticated SonicWALL TZ is widely deployed at small businesses, retail, government, remote sites and branch offices. It combines high-performance intrusion prevention, malware blocking, content/URL filtering and application control.
Also known as
Dell SonicWALL TZ
SonicWall TZ customers
AeroM_xico Delta TechOps, Unimat
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free SonicWall TZ Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.