Sophos UTM Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars
 (19)
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
Project Engineer
Feb 04 2018

What is most valuable?

The most valuable to features are: Web Application Firewall, Sophos UTM Manager, IDS/IPS, Remote Access, and RED. * WAF: This is excellent for hardening web servers. The firewall will reverse proxy your web servers, eliminating the need to... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The UTM product has definitely improved the way our organization functions. We have set a standard across clients and engineers. Everyone is trained on the product and knows how to manage the devices. UTM is probably the most complete... more»

What needs improvement?

This product could use some improvement with web filtering. It takes a lot of time and effort to set up and maintain.
5e41972a 12b4 4286 9c74 81a1ffab291e avatar
Real User
Snr Dev Ops Engineer at a tech services company
Jan 01 2018

What is most valuable?

* The combination of server protection * Seamless incorporation with AWS * Its VPN feature

How has it helped my organization?

* It has allowed us to have one solution for our AWS needs. * It allows our developers to be able to securely log into servers to deploy and manage software. * It has allowed us to design a bespoke cloud space for our clients, while still... more»

What needs improvement?

You per availability, zone, and per VPC. It should offer an account-based solution. When you buy a Sophos license, you have to buy a license for each location. We have clients in the US. We have clients in Ireland. We have clients in the UK.... more»
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Fortinet, pfSense and others in Firewalls.
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Anonymous avatar x80
Real User
IT Infrastructure Architect at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
Jul 12 2017

What is most valuable?

The UTM/SG platform starts off with the basic functionality of being a good Firewall, adding the additional modules opens up the products set and allows for full web filtering and application control, reverse proxy, APT detection, IPS, VPNs,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The Sophos UTM planform has allowed us to improve or implement the following security practices: * Details Web filtering and user access Control * SaaS QoS * Network segmentation with firewall and IPS * WiFi protection * Web Application Proxy... more»

What needs improvement?

At Enterprise level the SUM (UTM Manager) needs to be updated to reflect all of the capabilities At the Reporting level for user internet browsing the On-box Reporting is very basic and even adding the Sophos iView only give you limited... more»
0f015b7c f58a 4fe9 b063 0cd9b4610161 avatar
Real User
CEO And Founder at Advisor Consulting Group Corp
Jul 07 2016

What is most valuable?

The web filter and the ATP (Advanced Threat Protection) are great and easy to manage, and the integrated WAF (Web Application Firewall) allows the administrator to seamlessly protect HTTP/S services without having to pay thousands of dollars.... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Our datacenter cloud services such as email, and web services for internal and external use, had to be protected with different systems and the web services where left really unprotected, since we used an standard IPS/IDS to protect ourselves... more»

What needs improvement?

Sophos UTM has many improvements that I would suggest, but the main one is for the Application Control to be managed with users as well, and with timeframes (schedules) for the administrator to allow certain apps outside an specific... more»
41e97455 d821 4d22 b099 000cf5e8d105 avatar?1439488636
Consultant
Network Engineer II at a legal firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 27 2017

What is most valuable?

* Firewall * NAT * Intrusion prevention * Site-to-Site VPN * Web filter * Anti-virus

How has it helped my organization?

Before using the Sophos appliance, we consistently struggled with users clicking on things they shouldn't be. This led to virus/malware infections that seemed to propagate through the network at an alarming speed. Since we incorporated the... more»

What needs improvement?

I wish the internet failover worked better. As it stands right now, when we have an internet failure on WAN1, it takes several minutes before our WAN2 connection picks up the traffic, with many things not working until I manually fail over to... more»
See 14 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Sophos UTM

Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Fortinet, pfSense and others in Firewalls.
269,560 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Sophos UTM Questions

Sophos UTM Projects By Members

Sophos UTM Consultants

What is Sophos UTM?

The global network of highly skilled researchers and analysts, protecting businesses from known and emerging malware - viruses, rootkits and spyware.
Also known as
Astaro
Sophos UTM customers
One Housing Group
Vendor 8030 screenshot 1523367281
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Firewalls solution is right for you?

Download our free Firewalls Report and find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Fortinet, pfSense, and more!
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email