ReadyAPI Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Real User
Testing Tool Expert at a insurance company with 10,001+ employees
Sep 27 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature of this solution is SoapUI Pro. It is very friendly to use with the API. ReadyAPI is not just a web service launcher, but a tool that can analyze results, for example from a dashboard, for tests that take a long… more»

How has it helped my organization?

With this solution, we have achieved a fifty-percent gain when it comes to writing test cases.

What needs improvement?

This solution is focused on web services, but it should be expanded to a complete test manager. For example, in the test suite, you can include a UI test, but this is with another tool. It is not fully integrated. ReadyAPI is not fully… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

This is a cheap solution when you consider the money that will be saved in testing.

What other advice do I have?

Third-parties have been developing integration with this solution. For example, JIRA has been integrated. My advice for anybody who is considering this solution is to consider that they will save a lot of money, and there will be a… more»
MonoranjanGorai
Real User
Senior Manager - Technology at Publicis Sapient
Feb 08 2020

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature of ReadyAPI is that it is user-friendly.

What needs improvement?

We stopped using this solution because of issues with scalability. Performance and memory management both need to be improved because other solutions use less memory for the same amount of data. I think that there was an open-source version, with a lower cost, then this would be a recipe to get into… more»

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend this solution to people who need official support. For companies who have experts in open-source technology, they can avoid using ReadyAPI. I think that it would come down to the specific client, or project. I would rate this solution an eight out of ten.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We migrated back to Karate about six months ago. It is more scalable and has more plugin features. There is also the point of cost because ReadyAPI requires licensing and Karate is open-source.
Find out what your peers are saying about SmartBear, Apache, Broadcom and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Program Manager at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
Mar 31 2020

What is most valuable?

It has the ability to combine it with different CI/CD tools. You can see tests locally and then you can upload them through a type of digital environment and then they will be implemented, executed, built and deployed. That it is really convenient.

What needs improvement?

The performance in some cases needs improvement. Sometimes it requires too many resources.

What other advice do I have?

The main advantage is that it could be integrated into different CI/CD tools. That is something that is really valuable and helpful. I would rate it an eight out of ten. In the next release, they should make the ability to extend different functions a bit easier. We extend some functionalities and it's possible to extend the functionalities because you have the ability to add many interesting… more»
TestManager4366
Real User
Test Manager at a logistics company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Aug 26 2019

What do you think of ReadyAPI?

What is our primary use case?

I am a test manager, and we have testers who are experts with these tools. We primarily use this solution for API testing and integration. We have an on-premises deployment.

What is most valuable?

The training for this solution is very good. The integration with Jenkins is good. The interface is ok and they have the ability to re-load tests so that you can reuse them. Overall, the process is simple.

What needs improvement?

I would like to see a better dashboard for monitoring in the next release of this solution. The reporting needs to be improved.

For how long have I used the solution?

We have been using this solution for about eighteen months.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

Some versions of the software have had…

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About ReadyAPI

Find out what your peers are saying about SmartBear, Apache, Broadcom and others in Performance Testing Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ReadyAPI Questions

What is ReadyAPI?

ReadyAPI combines the power of SoapUI Pro, LoadUI Pro, ServiceV, and API Monitoring in AlertSite into a single pane of glass. From functional testing, to performance testing to post-deployment monitoring, SmartBear’s API tools help you to deliver accurate, fast, and secure APIs.

Also known as
Ready API
ReadyAPI customers

Healthcare Data Solutions (HDS)

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Performance Testing Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about SmartBear, Apache, Broadcom, and more!