IBM Integration Bus Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Senior Integration Consultant at a tech services company
Jun 03 2018

What is most valuable?

* REST API design and development support are useful. Building and exposing APIs using GUI API designer with editor makes implementation a breeze. * Pub/Sub support and services to life real quickly. * Web interface, REST API for viewing... more»

How has it helped my organization?

* We were able to implement REST APIs quickly by using out-of-the-box support for design and implementation. * IBM support is exceptionally competent and quick. * It has been on the market for a long time, so getting skilled resources is... more»

What needs improvement?

* My biggest concern is its MQ dependency, which are still not 100% independent. E.g., in the case of aggregation flows, IIB needs a complete overhaul for aggregation implementation to achieve orchestration implementation. * Development... more»
Real User
Senior Software Engineer at a financial services firm with 10,001+ employees
Apr 25 2017

What is most valuable?

* WebSphere MQ Connectivity: MQInput node and MQOutput node * Load Management: We can configure more than one instance of an application * High Availability (multi-instance broker) * ESQ * Microsoft .NET Support/.NETCompute node: This has... more»

How has it helped my organization?

* We have improved our productivity * We can easily and quickly create and integrate applications * With the help of built-in nodes, we are no longer required to create our own code for HTTPInput node, HTTPReply node, FileInput node,... more»

What needs improvement?

* ESQL: ESQL requires some more functions e.g., encryption/decryption/hashing. Currently, we have to use .NET or Java. * WebSphere MQ: This needs a web-based remote monitoring and administration panel. * Oracle Wire Protocol ODBC Driver: This... more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About IBM Integration Bus

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, MuleSoft, Software AG and others in ESB.
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Integration Bus Questions

IBM Integration Bus Projects By Members

IBM Integration Bus Consultants

What is IBM Integration Bus?

IBM Integration Bus is an enterprise integration engine that offers a fast, simple way for systems and applications to communicate with each other. As a result, it can help you achieve business value, reduce IT complexity and save money.
Also known as
IBM WebSphere ESB
IBM Integration Bus customers
Salesbox, €sterreichische Bundesbahnen (€BB), Road Buddy, Swiss Federal Railways, Electricity Supply Board, The Hartree Centre, ESB Networks
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which ESB solution is right for you?

Download our free ESB Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, MuleSoft, Software AG, and more!

Sign Up with Email