BMC Helix ITSM Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
Remedy Consultant at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
Jul 11 2016

What is most valuable?

It's easy to customize and provides a range of features you can customize with practically no exceptions unlike its competing products like ServiceNow, etc. which have… more»

How has it helped my organization?

I have implemented this product at many customer sites and have been able to do so with an extremely quick turnaround. The development and customization timelines on the… more»

What needs improvement?

I can’t quite think of any areas that may require improvement – web services maybe as until v8 there was one small limitation which I think has been removed with the v9… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Since licensing can affect price of the overall solutions significantly especially for smaller businesses, I would recommend those that are interested in this solution to… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have had to use ServiceNow in between deployments, and think it is a much inferior solution to the BMC Remedy solution.

What other advice do I have?

Make sure you get a team that has the know how to implement this product. Like with all other things that are easy to use and easy to implement, it also is easy to muck… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I had to evaluate ServiceNow which I feel has a long long way to go. Lucky for them they have invested in a very strong marketing team which has strengthened its product… more»
Jeevan Chaukar
Consultant
Principal Consultant at a software R&D company with 501-1,000 employees
Nov 04 2015

What is most valuable?

It has complete coverage of ITIL processes and a rich functionality. Plus, it provides a strong customisation platform in AR System which is quite flexible.

How has it helped my organization?

BMC Remedy ITSM has been used both by the customers that I served as well as the software services companies that I actually worked for while serving those customers. In… more»

What needs improvement?

The traditional UI of Remedy is somewhat of a weak point from the end user perspective. Also, from a developer perspective, a lack of version of management support unlike… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I believe there is a strong need to actually compare Remedy, Service Now and couple of open source or free to download products and bring out what really the free products… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Typically our customers switched from other products such as Amdocs Clarify or People Soft or home grown ticketing applications to BMC Remedy because the older platforms… more»

What other advice do I have?

For large organisations, or a medium organisation that is now growing due to new acquisitions etc. (typically several thousand people strong and a large presence in one or… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

In most situations, we got involved only when customer had already made a decision to go for BMC Remedy so I can't really comment on this. But I think it is more to do… more»

What is BMC Helix ITSM?

BMC Remedy is an innovative service management platform built natively for mobile with an intuitive, beautiful, people-centric user experience that makes your whole organization more productive. Simple to use and powerful enough to manage the most advanced digital enterprises, Remedy can be delivered from the BMC cloud or your own data center.
Also known as
Remedy ITSM, Remedy, Helix Remedy
BMC Helix ITSM customers
Brookfield, HealthSouth Corporation, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, Mercator, SAP, Stanford University
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IT Service Management (ITSM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, Atlassian, and more!