Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Aimee White
Real User
Info Sec Consultant at Size 41 Digital
Jun 01 2017

What is most valuable?

The dashboard to keep track of 30 or so APs, switches, routers and logs, is invaluable. I liked the UX on this. Notifications (minus the techno-speak so it's obvious what the problem is) help us respond to access points down or rogue access points attempting connections. Tracking the usage of staff… more»

How has it helped my organization?

It's cut down the amount of time administering an expansive WiFi network spread over 43 acres. We can easily monitor the up/down time so establishing KPIs and SLAs for the IT department becomes something attainable. Adding APs is a very simple process. Plug in. Turn on. Meshes with the existing… more»

What needs improvement?

The error logs need to be much more comprehensive.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Negotiate the deal put in front of you!
Real User
Senior Network Engineer/Mobility Specialist at CCSI - Contemporary Computer Services, Inc.
Jan 04 2017

What is most valuable?

The Dashboard, with its centralized "cloud" interface is the most valuable feature of Meraki. If you are a smaller organization, have a small IT staff, and/or basic wireless needs Meraki provides the… more»

How has it helped my organization?

We use Meraki as a managed service provider for several clients that found the product and price a fit for their organization.

What needs improvement?

One of the virtues of the product could possibly be viewed as an achilles heel. The product is straightforward and does not have lots of features and fine tuning available vendors such as Cisco and… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Pricing is directly tied to licensing. Longer terms are a better value than shorter ones, but the customer needs to determine which options is best.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

My company implements Cisco and Meraki and are certified for both. As I am also Aruba certified we occasionally service Aruba implementations.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

yes we evaluated all the competition.

What is Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN?

Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Also known as
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN customers
Advanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.