Quest SharePlex Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
Consultant
Sep 13 2017

What is most valuable?

The core replication and its performance. Performance is crucial, and SharePlex is by far the fastest. The way it handles replication to multiple targets along with basic… more »

How has it helped my organization?

I can't answer, that would violate client confidentiality.

What needs improvement?

For its function in relation to replication (i.e. filtering), I'd give it a six or seven out of 10. GoldenGate has much more functionality by comparison. Queue… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I haven't dealt with pricing and licensing.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

No.

What other advice do I have?

If performance is crucial, SharePlex should be your primary choice. If functionality in filtering (changing replicated values or adding calculated values or anything like… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

A proof of concept with GoldenGate was set up but wasn't completed, as GoldenGate wasn't fast enough (at that time - maybe it is today). GoldenGate was in scope, but… more »

What is Quest SharePlex?

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Also known as
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Quest SharePlex customers

Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Database Development and Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Quest Software, Oracle, SAP, and more!