BMC Discovery Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars
 (1)
Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
186acc22 da32 4360 b5c7 d0bc68d2e01b avatar
Vendor
Technical Consultant - Service Assurance & Automation at a tech vendor with 10,001+ employees
Dec 27 2017

What is most valuable?

Start anywhere application modelling brings a fantastic opportunity for users to see what is where and talking to what with little understanding of the tool and/or the service they are looking at.

How has it helped my organization?

Accuracy and clarity are vastly improved for the service lines. We have built the tool to a point where we are considered the primary source of asset data within the company.

What needs improvement?

Management of its own application infrastructure and integrations with other BMC tools. Also, a review of end of life data would be nice.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Discovery

It asset management report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, iQuate and others in IT Asset Management.
270,604 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Discovery Questions

BMC Discovery Projects By Members

BMC Discovery Consultants

What is BMC Discovery?

BMC Discovery, formerly ADDM, is a digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and application dependency mapping to build a holistic view of all your data center assets and the relationships between them. 

Also known as
Discovery, ADDM, Atrium Discovery & Dependency Mapping
BMC Discovery customers

Windstream Communications, News UK, Mercator Group, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR)

Vendor 6954 screenshot 1524937453
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which IT Asset Management solution is right for you?

Download our free IT Asset Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, iQuate, and more!
It asset management report from it central station 2018 04 29 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email