BMC Helix Discovery Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Doug Hynes
Real User
Manager, Solutions Engineering at Fusion
Jun 13 2019

What is most valuable?

* It is agentless, which means you don't have to install anything on all the different pieces of hardware that you are looking to discover. * It now comes with a very… more»

How has it helped my organization?

If a customer has a spread out enterprise support center, then maybe they have a main data center, a backup data center, and a colocation, so they need to be able to know… more»

What needs improvement?

I would like to see the ability to scan some of the newer cloud platforms. I know that BMC has them on the roadmap, and they are coming soon, but they can't come fast… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

If a colleague, or even a customer, is sort of entering the idea that they are looking at Discovery, the first thing is BMC offers a trial. You can find a hundred… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Customers decide to invest in a solution because a number of different reasons: * They want to support the work they have already been doing in their operations or service… more»

What other advice do I have?

Whenever a customer says "I wish the solution had the ability to find this device," I can generally say "Well, it can." That's why I'm so proud that BMC sells this tool… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Our customers do like to have that proof-in-the-pudding test, whether it's going beyond just the general demo, having us come onsite, implementing the solution in front of… more»
Matt Lambie
Consultant
Technical Consultant - Service Assurance & Automation at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Dec 27 2017

What is most valuable?

Start anywhere application modelling brings a fantastic opportunity for users to see what is where and talking to what with little understanding of the tool and/or the service they are looking at.

How has it helped my organization?

Accuracy and clarity are vastly improved for the service lines. We have built the tool to a point where we are considered the primary source of asset data within the company.

What needs improvement?

Management of its own application infrastructure and integrations with other BMC tools. Also, a review of end of life data would be nice.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About BMC Helix Discovery

Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, iQuate and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix Discovery Questions

What is BMC Helix Discovery?

BMC Discovery, formerly ADDM, is a digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and application dependency mapping to build a holistic view of all your data center assets and the relationships between them. 

Also known as
Discovery, ADDM, Atrium Discovery & Dependency Mapping
BMC Helix Discovery customers

Windstream Communications, News UK, Mercator Group, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR)

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free IT Asset Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about BMC, ServiceNow, iQuate, and more!
Sign Up with Email