Cornerstone Learning Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Consultant
Senior IT Consultant at a tech services company with 201-500 employees
Nov 30 2019

What is most valuable?

What I like the most about Cornerstone is that it is agile. It has good built-in processes and the implementation is rapid. This is a cost-effective solution.

What needs improvement?

This solution needs to be less simplified. It has a different look and feel, and the clients need to have it look like the other applications. You should be able to go in and change the look and feel of the system. Also, Cornerstone does… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Previously we did not use another solution, this is the first time that we have worked with LMS.

What other advice do I have?

It's a cloud application so it's always current. We have integrated it with SAP HR, and it works well. Our customers are not all that familiar with the product. They have only just gone into production and started using it. Once they have… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We did not evaluate other solutions. They came to me only after I chose this solution.
Geert Van Gucht
Real User
Managing Partner at TAMAHRIS
Oct 02 2019

What is most valuable?

It is a complete suite of solutions and features. Compared to other solutions which are more niche solutions, which may be as good as Cornerstone or even better in certain parts of it, like discerning user experience. You will not find another solution that has the same completeness of features in all different areas of learning, beit classroom training, digital learning, learner experience… more»

What needs improvement?

They're working on the mobile app. It's a lot better already, but it can be improved. Another thing that can be improved is the whole reporting. The online reporting, visual data, visualization dashboards are also improving, but it's not there yet. In the next release, I would like to see improvement in the dashboards and reporting. The user experience should be a bit more configurable in terms of… more»

What other advice do I have?

I would definitely recommend Cornerstone. It's one of the best learning solutions on the market. I would rate it a nine out of ten. Not a ten because in specific areas there are some products that have similar or better features. It is the best as a whole, but ten would mean it's a perfect solution but there are always things that can be improved.
Monika Megenney
Real User
Sr. Business Systems Analyst - Human Resources Operations at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 24 2020

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features are the Playlists, Learning Assignment Tool, Earner Experience Platform, Machine Learning, and Reporting 2.0. I'm always impressed with how client-centric CSOD is. They truly value client feedback and are eager to make product improvements based on client interactions… more»

How has it helped my organization?

This solution has given us easy delivery of compliance training as well as on-demand skills training.

What needs improvement?

In general, some of the portal pages have an outdated look and feel.

What other advice do I have?

I am impressed with Cornerstone's dedication to updating the portal pages. A good example of this would be the new Training Details page redesign, as well as the upcoming Assessment redesign for the test engine.
LUIS FERNANDORODRIGUEZ MARTIN
Real User
Chief Executive Officer at WATCH&ACT
Sep 29 2019

What do you think of Cornerstone Learning?

What is our primary use case?

.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Cornerstone Learning

Cornerstone Learning Questions

What is Cornerstone Learning?

Cornerstone OnDemand is a powerful, configurable platform that offers organizations a fully integrated talent management suite designed to ensure that the business can recruit, train, and effectively manage all of their valuable human capital. All of Cornerstone's solutions are cloud-delivered. Each application is developed in-house using a single code base, which gives users one interface, one support model, and ultimately one centralized system that's currently supporting some of the largest companies in the world. Cornerstone OnDemand includes powerful functions for Applicant Tracking, Recruiting, Onboarding, Learning Management, Performance Reviews, and more, such as Competency Management, Compensation Management, and Succession Planning. This broad range of features can be easily configured to meet the needs of any business, and the platform is flexible enough to easily scale asan organizationgrows. Cornerstone OnDemand has been recognized as a market leader in talent management by industry analyst firms such as Gartner, IDC, and Forrester Research, and in 2013 was placed in Gartner's Magic Quadrant for Talent Management Suites. Over 15.5 million users across 191 countries rely on Cornerstone to maximize employees' potential, develop their skills and foster new levels of collaboration. Cornerstone empowers some of the world's leading organizations, such as Starwood Hotels & Resorts, The Neiman Marcus Group, Save the Children, Turner Broadcasting System, Virgin Media and Pinkberry, to engage their workforces and leverage people performance for greater business results. Not sure if Cornerstone's solution meets your unique needs? Speak with a Technology Advisor or see more human capital management solutions in our product database.

Also known as
Cornerstone Learning Suite
Cornerstone Learning customers
Advantage Sales and Marketing