Quest One Identity Manager Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Senior Identity and Access Management Specialist at a tech vendor with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 15 2017

What is most valuable?

* The GUI is very impressive and clean (even cleaner and minimalistic in v7). * JobQueueInfo does an amazing job tracking all processes. * Synchronizations are easy to set up. * Reporting capabilities are fantastic once you get the hang of... more»

How has it helped my organization?

* Auditing becomes easier from an admin perspective. * There is more control over everything. * Processes are much better defined. * People tend to take some functional roles much more seriously. There were some roles that were very old in... more»

What needs improvement?

* DBQueue processes can bottleneck the system at times. In v7, its apparently re-architectured, and is better. There can be too many of them and they process very slowly, causing actual processes to take a lot more time to complete. * There... more»
Consultant
Senior IT Consultant at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
Feb 26 2017

What is most valuable?

The out-of-the-box connectors (SAP, LDAP, MS Active Directory, CSVs, etc.), and the one-stop-shop portal for user requests and authorizations which can be customized to display corporate logos and color schemes. Additionally, certain... more»

How has it helped my organization?

With this tool, you can easily orchestrate automation user access provisioning and implement multiple layers of authorizations (4 eyes or 6 eyes principles).

What needs improvement?

* Implementation of skip logic in user access request forms - this topic cannot been explained easily because it requires a deep dive within the functionality of the Web Portal. * Lack of integration with RestAPI - the lack of out-of-the-box... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Quest Software, SailPoint, Oracle and others in User Provisioning Software.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Directory Service Specialist at a tech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
May 24 2017

What do you think of Quest One Identity Manager?

Valuable Features The data is easy to manipulate using SQL queries and commands. • Improvements to My Organization The product was initially brought in to replace an unsupported solution. Later on, it became a partner self-service portal, reducing service desk calls to create accounts for business partners. • Room for Improvement There are too many configuration interfaces. They could simplify the design to not require VB/PS coding to draw the workflows. • Use of Solution I have used this solution for three years. • Stability Issues The initial connection to the domain and LDAP trees was painful. However, once configured, it was stable. • Scalability Issues The product scaled well. We had approximately 8000 users at the time of implementation. • Customer...
User
owner at Butschke IT Services
Nov 03 2017

What is most valuable?

Everything (location, cost center, department, business role, etc.) is a role. The Data Importer is a great tool to create an ETL. It generates code which is easy to maintain later without the tool. The Attestation function lets you easily... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We were able to connect 300+ SAP clients who were requesting access to SAP roles with the software. We also established an offboarding/onboarding process for SAP clients, as well as other target systems.

What needs improvement?

Some internal structures are in place because of already depreciated functions back from the time when the solution was used for software deployment and as a help desk.
Real User
Presales Solution Architect at a tech company with 51-200 employees
Feb 01 2017

What do you think of Quest One Identity Manager?

Valuable Features Some valuable features are: Easy to configure, as it is mostly UI based Reporting Dashboard • Improvements to My Organization It has improved the user life cycle operations and IT shop functionalities for our organization. • Room for Improvement There is a need to improve the use case documentation and coding templates. This product has some limitations when it comes to use case documentation. Generally, when we have any different scenario, we need to post in the blog and only then we will get answers. • Use of Solution I have been using this product for the last two years. I have been using the Quest One Identity Manager (version 7.0, 7.1), Authentication Services (latest version), Password Manager (version 5.6.3), Privileged Access Management...
See 1 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Quest One Identity Manager

Find out what your peers are saying about Quest Software, SailPoint, Oracle and others in User Provisioning Software.
279,610 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quest One Identity Manager Questions

Quest One Identity Manager Projects By Members

Quest One Identity Manager Consultants

What is Quest One Identity Manager?

Quest One Identity Manager helps you simplify the access management process by leveraging an automated architecture. With Identity Manager, you can manage user identities, privileges and security across the enterprise. It puts you in control of identity management and takes the burden off your IT staff.
Also known as
Dell One Identity Manager
Quest One Identity Manager customers
Radboud University, AIA Associ_s, Williams Energy
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which User Provisioning Software solution is right for you?

Download our free User Provisioning Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Quest Software, SailPoint, Oracle, and more!

Sign Up with Email