SnapLogic Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Sunny Yadav
Real User
Associate Software Engineer at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
May 18 2017

What do you think of SnapLogic?

What is most valuable?

The connection with SOAP is the best feature.

How has it helped my organization?

It is a better solution for file transfer.

What needs improvement?

It needs some more snaps. I would like to see some of the features be changed in some of the snaps.

For how long have I used the solution?

I’ve used this for four months.

What was my experience with deployment of the solution?

We had no issues with deployment.

How is customer service and technical support?

We have not yet contacted technical support.

How was the initial setup?

The initial setup was straightforward.

What other advice do I have?

We are doing very well with it.
Evan Hovorka
Real User
Director - Digital Media and Data Products at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
May 17 2017

What is most valuable?

* Fast deployment * Very flexible integration capabilities * An important tool for building prototypes and MVPs than can seamlessly turn into production jobs * Easy… more»

How has it helped my organization?

* My teams can connect to new partners and data sources in hours, not days. * We complete more work and integrate faster, allowing us to prove ROI quicker on new ideas. *… more»

What needs improvement?

Connecting to data behind enterprise firewalls has been tricky, but for reasons that SnapLogic cannot always control.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

They have pricing/usage tiers that are easy to move up or down. Forecasting use was not something I spent time on.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We have several internal tools to accomplish what SnapLogic provides. They range in maturity and usefulness, but ultimately they all have trouble with one piece of the… more»

What other advice do I have?

If you have real issues to solve, simply get started. The time to observe SnapLogic’s ability to solve your problems will be equal or less than doing traditional vendor… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I evaluated MuleSoft, Informatica, and internally built tools.
Find out what your peers are saying about SnapLogic, Dell EMC, MuleSoft and others in Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS). Updated: June 2020.
425,093 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Business Systems & Operations Manager at a manufacturing company with 11-50 employees
May 11 2017

What is most valuable?

* It makes creating complicated integrations that would normally be scripted, easy to digest, design, and understand. * By using snaps instead of functions in code, you… more»

How has it helped my organization?

* It automatically sends contracts from Salesforce to Workday, so there was no need for manual data entry. * By the end of the year, I had created integrations that saved… more»

What needs improvement?

The product can include more canned integrations that can be used. In the field of integration apps, I see a spectrum of apps where one side is point-and-click with zero… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

SnapLogic costs can be largely dependent on the cost of their nodes. It is a higher initial cost than other easy-to-use integration apps. If they need to build complex… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I did not previously use a different system. I do use a free version of Workato from time to time, due to its cost and ease of point and click integrations.

What other advice do I have?

Lean on the customer success manager.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We looked at MuleSoft. They are on the more code heavy side, but are probably the best option for a very large enterprise.

What is SnapLogic?

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Also known as
DataFlow
SnapLogic customers

Adobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS) Report and find out what your peers are saying about SnapLogic, Dell EMC, MuleSoft, and more!