Salesforce App Cloud Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
AmanSingh2
Vendor
Business Line Manager at Thomson Reuters
Jan 29 2020

What is most valuable?

I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless. The user interface is very good.

What needs improvement?

I haven't used that much of the solution, so I can't speak to what would need improvement. For me, for now, I'd say it works pretty seamlessly. There have been some minor issues here and there, but they've gotten them under control. The solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The pricing of the solution is fine. The enterprise purchase was for our entire organization.

What other advice do I have?

We're partners with Salesforce. I'm not sure which version of the solution we're currently using. We're a sizeable company and have 3,000-4,000 people using the solution currently. We're moving towards a different cloud due to a corporate mandate we'd like to have the opportunity to implement it… more»
Real User
Chief Technical Lead at a tech vendor with 201-500 employees
Jul 05 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

How has it helped my organization?

It has allowed the company to focus on Business and not in Technology.

What needs improvement?

The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows. The last time I checked a Gigabyte of structured data (tables) cost 3000 usd per month.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Carefully study the user licencing possibilites and make adequate choices based on real needs (must have vs nice-to-have).

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Used Zoho CRM and also tested others. The flexibility and ecosystem for Salesforce is unmatched.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Amazon, Microsoft and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: February 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Consultant at a tech services company with 1-10 employees
Nov 30 2019

What needs improvement?

I would like to see an improvement in the price - it could be cheaper. Also, I would like to have more integration with Google.

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend this solution to others and I will recommend that they use all the other SalesForce products. If their primary business use case is covered by Salesforce App Cloud, they should start there. If they have other business cases, they should definitely use other Salesforce products to see if that is covered. Additional features that I would like to see included in the next release is more integration with Google. On a scale of one to ten, I will rate this solution a nine.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Salesforce App Cloud

Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Amazon, Microsoft and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: February 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Salesforce App Cloud Questions

What is Salesforce App Cloud?

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Also known as
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Salesforce App Cloud customers
ADP
Read Archived Reviews