IBM MaaS360 Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Alexandr Logach
Real User
Independant IT Consultant with 501-1,000 employees
Dec 12 2017

What is most valuable?

Mobile Device Configuration with policy applying: This significantly reduces time of device configuration.

How has it helped my organization?

Every new device was configured manually, it used to require about 20 minutes of engineer attention, now it's about three minutes.

What needs improvement?

Initial deployment and configuration. Can be added process of export/import environment configuration to simplify any migration processes.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Drive a hard bargain.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Yes, switched because of wider functionality, and transparent in use configuration.

What other advice do I have?

Even if you're thinking about the on-premise installation, try the cloud solution first.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

If so, which ones? Yes, Kaspersky and MobileIron solutions.
Vendor
Helpdesk Operator at a engineering company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 22 2017

What is most valuable?

* Interfaces are easy to navigate * Great online chat support * Accurate location tracking * Deployment of apps * Unlock passcode * Restricting use of certain apps

How has it helped my organization?

Built-in inventory manager has made it easier to track devices and to measure data usage. This has been helpful to us in choosing the right data plan.

What needs improvement?

Maybe more flexibility on user management, e.g. deleting users and editing corporate identifier.

What other advice do I have?

I thinks this is a great tool for any field service support team. It's easy to deploy on devices and support to end users. App deployment:

What is IBM MaaS360?

MaaS360 with Watson is the industry’s first and only cognitive unified endpoint management (UEM) platform, enabling a smarter approach for enterprises to manage and secure all endpoints plus their users, apps and content.

MaaS360 can be used to manage disparate endpoint types—including smartphones, tablets, laptops, ruggedized devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)—all from a single console.

Also known as
Fiberlink MaaS360, MaaS360
IBM MaaS360 customers

Bancroft, Garuda Indonesia

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, VMware, and more!