Salesforce Marketing Cloud Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Consultant
Sales and Marketing analytics Team Lead at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 14 2017

What do you think of Salesforce Marketing Cloud?

What is most valuable?

We are able to concentrate all inbound and outbound data in one screen.

How has it helped my organization?

This tool is user-friendly. They can improve on the analytics and visualization parts inside the tool itself.

What needs improvement?

The analytics feature needs some improvement.

For how long have I used the solution?

We have been using the solution for two years.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

We did not encounter any issues with stability.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

We did not encounter any issues with scalability.

How are customer service and technical support?

I would rate the technical support at 8/10. I raised many problems on the website and I got good responses.

Which solution

Vendor
Email Solutions Architect at a marketing services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 09 2017

What is most valuable?

For me, having a developer mindset, I found the script functionality and the cloud pages to be very useful.

How has it helped my organization?

I automated the creation of almost everything in the platform using scripts and cloud pages to make life easier for the deployment team.

What needs improvement?

There are a few bugs here and there, but nothing bad. The platform is pretty robust. One thing to improve would be the error messages which aren't very helpful.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Not everything sold is vital, but there are advantages to having items like Journey Builder. The platform is worth the money for big corporations who want to take channel… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I used the Experian email platform and it was very slow and hard to use. Mailchimp is great for small businesses, but I wouldn't recommend it for a big corporation. I also… more »

What other advice do I have?

I sincerely recommend the SFMC platform and advise you to hire a Solutions Architect to set it up. It is quite a complex piece of technology, full of nuggets that can only… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I arrived after the platform was selected, so I can't say much about that.

What is Salesforce Marketing Cloud?

Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Also known as
ExactTarget
Salesforce Marketing Cloud customers
American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips