Cisco Firepower NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls

As of February 2019, Cisco Firepower NGFW is ranked 9th in Firewalls with 13 reviews vs Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls which is ranked 19th in Firewalls with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Cisco Firepower NGFW writes "Supports application visibility and control, and it has great deep packet inspection". The top reviewer of Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls writes "Centralized policy creation simplifies matters more than previously. URL, Malware and IPS built-in has been a great help". Cisco Firepower NGFW is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Palo Alto Networks WildFire. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, FireEye Network Security and Fortinet FortiGate. See our Cisco Firepower NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Firepower NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's more expensive than Fortinet and Juniper. The price is high compared to other vendors. In general, for the license, it's not that expensive.Based on the services that you will get, especially the AMP license, the price is very reasonable.We pay a lot of money for it.It is a great solution for medium or big enterprises, not so much for small businesses, mainly due to the financial costs.Cisco Firepower is a great solution, but it is expensive compared to others that can provide similar benefits for much less.In terms of scalability, it is really expensive. It is scalable, but when it comes to pricing, the upgrading is a bit high.All our requirements which we need performed by the firewall (e.g. VPN, URL white-listing, or IP based white-listing, etc.) have separate licenses and costs.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Firewalls solutions are best for your needs.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,398
Comparisons
12,049
Reviews
11
Followers
267
Avg. Rating
8.0
19th
out of 48 in Firewalls
Views
14,012
Comparisons
5,949
Reviews
2
Followers
764
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco Firepower Next-Generation Firewall, FirePOWERSourcefire Firewalls
Learn
Cisco
Cisco
Overview

The Cisco Firepower Next Generation Firewall (NGFW) prevents breaches, and can quickly detect and mitigate stealthy attacks using deep visibility and the most advanced security capabilities of any firewall available today - all while maintaining optimal network performance and uptime. With Cisco NGFW you can automate operations to save time, reduce complexity, and work smarter.

Sourcefire Firewalls help ensure your network's availability and the security of your company's resources by protecting the network infrastructure against network- and application-layer attacks, viruses, and worms.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Firepower NGFW
Learn more about Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls
Sample Customers
Rackspace, The French Laundry, Downer Group, Lewisville School District, Shawnee Mission School District, Lower Austria Firefighters Administration, Oxford Hospital, SugarCreek, WestfieldAegean Motorway, EllisDon Corporation, Linz AG,
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm18%
Transportation Company13%
Healthcare Company12%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Firepower NGFW vs. Cisco Sourcefire Firewalls and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
318,001 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email